← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Renfrewshire Cenefits Training

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training Location: Online Webinar Date: Tuesday 27 May 2025 Time: 2:00 to 3:30pm Further details can be found here - https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-cenefits-training-1879/ Have you been awarded a Renfrewshire Contract? Are you interested in bidding for Renfrewshire work? If so, we invite you along to this free online webinar to receive training on the Cenefits system used by Renfrewshire Council to manage community benefits. The training is delivered in partnership with the Supplier Development Programme (https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/).

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

District heating 09323000Corporate clothing 18222000Road salt 34927100Road signs 34992200Educational equipment 39162000Grounds-maintenance equipment 43325100Roadstone 44113140Road-maintenance materials 44113900Construction work 45000000Landscaping work for green areas 45112710Environmental improvement works 45262640Educational software package 48190000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 51543400Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Corporate finance and venture capital services 66122000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Planting and maintenance services of green areas 77310000Parks maintenance services 77313000Sports fields maintenance services 77320000Cleaning services 90910000Accommodation cleaning services 90911100Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training Location: Online Webinar Date: Tuesday 27 May 2025 Time: 2:00 to 3:30pm Further details can be found here - https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-cenefits-training-1879/ The event is aimed at providing Renfrewshire Council current and future suppliers with information and support to deliver meaningful and impactful community benefits as part of their contract commitments. Laura Gillan, Interim Corporate Procurement Manager/Lauren Hart, Climate Emergency Adviser , Renfrewshire Council will introduce suppliers to community benefits and the council’s community benefits menu, cenefits system and supplier guidance notes. Morag Doig, Community Wealth Building Coordinator, Renfrewshire Council will talk about Renfrewshire’s priority groups and how the council’s community benefits forum can support suppliers to reach those groups to deliver meaningful and impactful benefits to Renfrewshire residents and communities. Tom Inglis, Cenefits will provide a demonstration on how suppliers can effectively use the Cenefits system to monitor and record their community benefit commitments and delivery. Tom will be on hand to answer suppliers’ questions and provide useful tips, advice and support. If you have been awarded a Renfrewshire Contract or have an interest in bidding for Renfrewshire tenders, we would encourage you to attend this free webinar.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services, Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas, Landscaping work for green areas, Grounds-maintenance equipment, Sports fields maintenance services, Parks maintenance services, Corporate clothing, Corporate finance and venture capital services, Environmental improvement works, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Educational equipment, Educational software package, Road salt, Road signs, Roadstone, Road-maintenance materials, District heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is District heating (09323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83172.5 median · 16.3 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)8.5 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b5f
Latest release ID018422-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 12:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025planning018422-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T13:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797644"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training\nLocation: Online Webinar\nDate: Tuesday 27 May 2025\nTime: 2:00 to 3:30pm\nFurther details can be found here - https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-cenefits-training-1879/\nThe event is aimed at providing Renfrewshire Council current and future suppliers with information and support to deliver meaningful and impactful community benefits as part of their contract commitments.\nLaura Gillan, Interim Corporate Procurement Manager/Lauren Hart, Climate Emergency Adviser , Renfrewshire Council will introduce suppliers to community benefits and the council’s community benefits menu, cenefits system and supplier guidance notes.\nMorag Doig, Community Wealth Building Coordinator, Renfrewshire Council will talk about Renfrewshire’s priority groups and how the council’s community benefits forum can support suppliers to reach those groups to deliver meaningful and impactful benefits to Renfrewshire residents and communities.\nTom Inglis, Cenefits will provide a demonstration on how suppliers can effectively use the Cenefits system to monitor and record their community benefit commitments and delivery. Tom will be on hand to answer suppliers’ questions and provide useful tips, advice and support.\nIf you have been awarded a Renfrewshire Contract or have an interest in bidding for Renfrewshire tenders, we would encourage you to attend this free webinar."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training\nLocation: Online Webinar\nDate: Tuesday 27 May 2025\nTime: 2:00 to 3:30pm"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "66122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "34927100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road salt"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadstone"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renfrewshire Cenefits Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training\nLocation: Online Webinar\nDate: Tuesday 27 May 2025\nTime: 2:00 to 3:30pm\nFurther details can be found here - https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-cenefits-training-1879/\nHave you been awarded a Renfrewshire Contract? Are you interested in bidding for Renfrewshire work? If so, we invite you along to this free online webinar to receive training on the Cenefits system used by Renfrewshire Council to manage community benefits.\nThe training is delivered in partnership with the Supplier Development Programme (https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to invite organisations awarded Renfrewshire Contracts, or organisations interested in bidding for Renfrewshire tenders to attend an online webinar for Cenefits training.  The Cenefits system is used to manage offered community benefits.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=797644.\n(SC Ref:797644)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018422-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "018422-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T13:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797644"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training\nLocation: Online Webinar\nDate: Tuesday 27 May 2025\nTime: 2:00 to 3:30pm\nFurther details can be found here - https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-cenefits-training-1879/\nThe event is aimed at providing Renfrewshire Council current and future suppliers with information and support to deliver meaningful and impactful community benefits as part of their contract commitments.\nLaura Gillan, Interim Corporate Procurement Manager/Lauren Hart, Climate Emergency Adviser , Renfrewshire Council will introduce suppliers to community benefits and the council’s community benefits menu, cenefits system and supplier guidance notes.\nMorag Doig, Community Wealth Building Coordinator, Renfrewshire Council will talk about Renfrewshire’s priority groups and how the council’s community benefits forum can support suppliers to reach those groups to deliver meaningful and impactful benefits to Renfrewshire residents and communities.\nTom Inglis, Cenefits will provide a demonstration on how suppliers can effectively use the Cenefits system to monitor and record their community benefit commitments and delivery. Tom will be on hand to answer suppliers’ questions and provide useful tips, advice and support.\nIf you have been awarded a Renfrewshire Contract or have an interest in bidding for Renfrewshire tenders, we would encourage you to attend this free webinar."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training\nLocation: Online Webinar\nDate: Tuesday 27 May 2025\nTime: 2:00 to 3:30pm"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "77320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports fields maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "66122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "39162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "34927100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road salt"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadstone"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renfrewshire Cenefits Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Event: Renfrewshire Cenefits Training\nLocation: Online Webinar\nDate: Tuesday 27 May 2025\nTime: 2:00 to 3:30pm\nFurther details can be found here - https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/renfrewshire-cenefits-training-1879/\nHave you been awarded a Renfrewshire Contract? Are you interested in bidding for Renfrewshire work? If so, we invite you along to this free online webinar to receive training on the Cenefits system used by Renfrewshire Council to manage community benefits.\nThe training is delivered in partnership with the Supplier Development Programme (https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to invite organisations awarded Renfrewshire Contracts, or organisations interested in bidding for Renfrewshire tenders to attend an online webinar for Cenefits training.  The Cenefits system is used to manage offered community benefits.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=797644.\n(SC Ref:797644)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}