Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Leeds Museums & Galleries are seeking to work with a company/agency to redesign Abbey House Museum and it's future. It's almost 30 years since the museum last had major investment and we're looking to reimagine what the visitor experience could be for the next 30 years. In November 2024, facing severe financial pressures within Leeds City Council, there was a proposal to close Abbey House Museum to the public as part of measures to save £160,000. In February 2025, elected members decided not to take the proposal forward after a huge show of public support. The service are now looking at what Abbey House Museum’s future could look like and where we can make improvements to future proof the museum for the generations to come.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Design and execution of research and development, Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings, Preservation services of historical sites and buildings, Preservation services of historical buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Design and execution of research and development (73300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,124 | 2 median · 32.1 average (243 of 1,124 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (269 of 1,124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 232 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 232 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05899f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049438-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 11:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049438-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-15T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-08T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97079&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | tender | 049438-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049438-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05899f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The need for extension will be unlikely but we do have the option to if needed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria supplied in Tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92522200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reimagining Abbey House Museum",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:00:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Museums & Galleries are seeking to work with a company/agency to redesign Abbey House Museum and it's future. It's almost 30 years since the museum last had major investment and we're looking to reimagine what the visitor experience could be for the next 30 years. In November 2024, facing severe financial pressures within Leeds City Council, there was a proposal to close Abbey House Museum to the public as part of measures to save £160,000. In February 2025, elected members decided not to take the proposal forward after a huge show of public support. The service are now looking at what Abbey House Museum’s future could look like and where we can make improvements to future proof the museum for the generations to come.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97079&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lizzy Wilson",
"email": "lizzy.wilson@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07891276289"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049438-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05899f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The need for extension will be unlikely but we do have the option to if needed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria supplied in Tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "92522200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reimagining Abbey House Museum",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:00:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Museums & Galleries are seeking to work with a company/agency to redesign Abbey House Museum and it's future. It's almost 30 years since the museum last had major investment and we're looking to reimagine what the visitor experience could be for the next 30 years. In November 2024, facing severe financial pressures within Leeds City Council, there was a proposal to close Abbey House Museum to the public as part of measures to save £160,000. In February 2025, elected members decided not to take the proposal forward after a huge show of public support. The service are now looking at what Abbey House Museum’s future could look like and where we can make improvements to future proof the museum for the generations to come.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97079&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lizzy Wilson",
"email": "lizzy.wilson@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07891276289"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}