Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement Hub is tendering for the appointment of the Regional Construction Framework (RCF), a pioneering procurement vehicle designed to meet the evolving needs of the United Kingdom's public sector. As the procurement landscape undergoes its most significant transformation in a generation with the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023, the RCF represents a proactive and sophisticated response to these changes. This framework is not merely a list of suppliers; it is a dedicated solution specifically engineered for construction projects with a value of up to £10 million, strategically targeting contractors who are the lifeblood of regional infrastructure. Our vision for the RCF is to move decisively beyond the traditional "race to the bottom" that has historically characterised public sector procurement. By adhering to the rigorous recommendations set out in Professor David Mosey's "Constructing the Gold Standard" review, we aim to foster a sustainable, high-performing construction ecosystem built on transparency, fair returns, and long-term collaboration. In an industry where profit margins averaged just 1.7% in 2024, the RCF prioritises cost certainty and regional market resilience over unsustainable price-cutting. For potential bidders, the RCF offers a unique opportunity to engage with a framework that values technical expertise and regional presence as much as commercial competitiveness. We are seeking firms who possess deep roots in local labour markets and specialised regional supply chains. Through a limited supplier panel of only three contractors per lot, we ensure a high win probability for our partners, reducing the "wasted" bid costs and "bid fatigue" often associated with larger, unmanaged frameworks.
UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE · GI, GI
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,000 | 5 median · 81.3 average (183 of 1,000 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (212 of 1,000 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Pre Market Engagement Notice invites potential suppliers to request to join the Pre Market Engagement Session for the Procurement Hub Regional Construction Framework. The session will be held at Armitage, South Rings Business Park, Preston, PR5 6BZ September 7th 2026 10:00 until 15:00. The session will involve: Validating the market - do regional contractors recognise the opportunity, the project value band and the likely call off routes Stress test the design - challenge lots, supplier density, insurance and financial thresholds, accreditations and contract mechanics. Co design what works - gather practical feedback on risk, retention, social value, reporting, mobilisation and bid appetite. Whilst we will endeavour to include as many interested parties as possible, capacity restrictions will dictate the number of attendees. Material used on the day and any Q&A will be collated into a pack for all interested parties including those who could not attend. Please use the following link to register your interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/PyRK7bTRhd | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dabc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:38:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073521-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:38:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dabc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03777037",
"name": "PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dabc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Construction Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Hub is tendering for the appointment of the Regional Construction Framework (RCF), a pioneering procurement vehicle designed to meet the evolving needs of the United Kingdom's public sector. As the procurement landscape undergoes its most significant transformation in a generation with the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023, the RCF represents a proactive and sophisticated response to these changes. This framework is not merely a list of suppliers; it is a dedicated solution specifically engineered for construction projects with a value of up to £10 million, strategically targeting contractors who are the lifeblood of regional infrastructure. \nOur vision for the RCF is to move decisively beyond the traditional \"race to the bottom\" that has historically characterised public sector procurement. By adhering to the rigorous recommendations set out in Professor David Mosey's \"Constructing the Gold Standard\" review, we aim to foster a sustainable, high-performing construction ecosystem built on transparency, fair returns, and long-term collaboration. In an industry where profit margins averaged just 1.7% in 2024, the RCF prioritises cost certainty and regional market resilience over unsustainable price-cutting. \nFor potential bidders, the RCF offers a unique opportunity to engage with a framework that values technical expertise and regional presence as much as commercial competitiveness. We are seeking firms who possess deep roots in local labour markets and specialised regional supply chains. Through a limited supplier panel of only three contractors per lot, we ensure a high win probability for our partners, reducing the \"wasted\" bid costs and \"bid fatigue\" often associated with larger, unmanaged frameworks.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03777037",
"name": "PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03777037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@procurementhub.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:38:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Pre Market Engagement Notice invites potential suppliers to request to join the Pre Market Engagement Session for the Procurement Hub Regional Construction Framework. The session will be held at Armitage, South Rings Business Park, Preston, PR5 6BZ September 7th 2026 10:00 until 15:00.\nThe session will involve:\nValidating the market - do regional contractors recognise the opportunity, the project value band and the likely call off routes\nStress test the design - challenge lots, supplier density, insurance and financial thresholds, accreditations and contract mechanics.\nCo design what works - gather practical feedback on risk, retention, social value, reporting, mobilisation and bid appetite.\nWhilst we will endeavour to include as many interested parties as possible, capacity restrictions will dictate the number of attendees. Material used on the day and any Q&A will be collated into a pack for all interested parties including those who could not attend.\nPlease use the following link to register your interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/PyRK7bTRhd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073521-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:38:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dabc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03777037",
"name": "PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dabc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Construction Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Hub is tendering for the appointment of the Regional Construction Framework (RCF), a pioneering procurement vehicle designed to meet the evolving needs of the United Kingdom's public sector. As the procurement landscape undergoes its most significant transformation in a generation with the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023, the RCF represents a proactive and sophisticated response to these changes. This framework is not merely a list of suppliers; it is a dedicated solution specifically engineered for construction projects with a value of up to £10 million, strategically targeting contractors who are the lifeblood of regional infrastructure. \nOur vision for the RCF is to move decisively beyond the traditional \"race to the bottom\" that has historically characterised public sector procurement. By adhering to the rigorous recommendations set out in Professor David Mosey's \"Constructing the Gold Standard\" review, we aim to foster a sustainable, high-performing construction ecosystem built on transparency, fair returns, and long-term collaboration. In an industry where profit margins averaged just 1.7% in 2024, the RCF prioritises cost certainty and regional market resilience over unsustainable price-cutting. \nFor potential bidders, the RCF offers a unique opportunity to engage with a framework that values technical expertise and regional presence as much as commercial competitiveness. We are seeking firms who possess deep roots in local labour markets and specialised regional supply chains. Through a limited supplier panel of only three contractors per lot, we ensure a high win probability for our partners, reducing the \"wasted\" bid costs and \"bid fatigue\" often associated with larger, unmanaged frameworks.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03777037",
"name": "PLACES FOR PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03777037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@procurementhub.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:38:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Pre Market Engagement Notice invites potential suppliers to request to join the Pre Market Engagement Session for the Procurement Hub Regional Construction Framework. The session will be held at Armitage, South Rings Business Park, Preston, PR5 6BZ September 7th 2026 10:00 until 15:00.\nThe session will involve:\nValidating the market - do regional contractors recognise the opportunity, the project value band and the likely call off routes\nStress test the design - challenge lots, supplier density, insurance and financial thresholds, accreditations and contract mechanics.\nCo design what works - gather practical feedback on risk, retention, social value, reporting, mobilisation and bid appetite.\nWhilst we will endeavour to include as many interested parties as possible, capacity restrictions will dictate the number of attendees. Material used on the day and any Q&A will be collated into a pack for all interested parties including those who could not attend.\nPlease use the following link to register your interest: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/PyRK7bTRhd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}