← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refrigeration Maintenance/Restricted/Pro/2023

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Modification of contract to facilitate the supply and install of two Daiken chiller units within the OU laboratory facilities

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a modification of contract with JCW Energy Services, awarded on 18 March 2024. The existing chillers setup at the OU facility comprises two Daikin units operating in a lead/lag configuration. This tandem operation ensures efficient load sharing and redundancy, with one chiller acting as the primary unit and the second engaging as demand increases. The chillers are integrated into a process cooling system that supports critical laboratory equipment, where uninterrupted and precise temperature control is essential. Given the proprietary controls and communication protocols between the existing Daikin chillers, selecting Daikin for any replacement or expansion is crucial. This ensures seamless integration, maintains system reliability, and avoids compatibility issues that could compromise the performance of the labs. As JCW are the incumbent maintenance contractor, they are familiar with the system, controls and pipework and the cause and effect of removing one unit and running the service only on the other unit. They are also best placed to ensure the installation of the new unit is compatible with the building system and they will be fully responsible for the ongoing maintenance of the unit during the initial warranty period, as well as outside the warranty period. (There will be no issues over who will be responsible for what if a third party contractor supplies and installs the new chiller). The building houses laboratories that have high value equipment and long term research that can not be interrupted by changes in the temperature of the laboratory environment. By using JCW to replace the existing chiller and the second chiller in 6 to 12 months' time, will significantly reduce the risks to system failure and ongoing research.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06146b
Latest release ID009047-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 14:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract009047-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refrigerating and freezing equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009047-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009047-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:59:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08831030",
          "name": "JCW ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refrigeration Maintenance/Restricted/Pro/2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Modification of contract to facilitate the supply and install of two Daiken chiller units within the OU laboratory facilities",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a modification of contract with JCW Energy Services, awarded on 18 March 2024.\nThe existing chillers setup at the OU facility comprises two Daikin units operating in a lead/lag configuration. This tandem operation ensures efficient load sharing and redundancy, with one chiller acting as the primary unit and the second engaging as demand increases. The chillers are integrated into a process cooling system that supports critical laboratory equipment, where uninterrupted and precise temperature control is essential.\nGiven the proprietary controls and communication protocols between the existing Daikin chillers, selecting Daikin for any replacement or expansion is crucial. This ensures seamless integration, maintains system reliability, and avoids compatibility issues that could compromise the performance of the labs.\nAs JCW are the incumbent maintenance contractor, they are familiar with the system, controls and pipework and the cause and effect of removing one unit and running the service only on the other unit. They are also best placed to ensure the installation of the new unit is compatible with the building system and they will be fully responsible for the ongoing maintenance of the unit during the initial warranty period, as well as outside the warranty period. (There will be no issues over who will be responsible for what if a third party contractor supplies and installs the new chiller).\nThe building houses laboratories that have high value equipment and long term research that can not be interrupted by changes in the temperature of the laboratory environment. By using JCW to replace the existing chiller and the second chiller in 6 to 12 months' time, will significantly reduce the risks to system failure and ongoing research.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08831030",
      "name": "JCW ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Saxon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jcwes.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08831030",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.holmes@jcwes.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009047-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009047-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refrigerating and freezing equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009047-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009047-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:59:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08831030",
          "name": "JCW ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refrigeration Maintenance/Restricted/Pro/2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Modification of contract to facilitate the supply and install of two Daiken chiller units within the OU laboratory facilities",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a modification of contract with JCW Energy Services, awarded on 18 March 2024.\nThe existing chillers setup at the OU facility comprises two Daikin units operating in a lead/lag configuration. This tandem operation ensures efficient load sharing and redundancy, with one chiller acting as the primary unit and the second engaging as demand increases. The chillers are integrated into a process cooling system that supports critical laboratory equipment, where uninterrupted and precise temperature control is essential.\nGiven the proprietary controls and communication protocols between the existing Daikin chillers, selecting Daikin for any replacement or expansion is crucial. This ensures seamless integration, maintains system reliability, and avoids compatibility issues that could compromise the performance of the labs.\nAs JCW are the incumbent maintenance contractor, they are familiar with the system, controls and pipework and the cause and effect of removing one unit and running the service only on the other unit. They are also best placed to ensure the installation of the new unit is compatible with the building system and they will be fully responsible for the ongoing maintenance of the unit during the initial warranty period, as well as outside the warranty period. (There will be no issues over who will be responsible for what if a third party contractor supplies and installs the new chiller).\nThe building houses laboratories that have high value equipment and long term research that can not be interrupted by changes in the temperature of the laboratory environment. By using JCW to replace the existing chiller and the second chiller in 6 to 12 months' time, will significantly reduce the risks to system failure and ongoing research.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08831030",
      "name": "JCW ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Saxon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jcwes.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08831030",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.holmes@jcwes.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}