Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price
Buyer: REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
Gas supplies to several Redhill Academy Trust schools The Redhill Academy Trust Dynamic Market for Electricity and Gas is a list of qualified suppliers who meet specific membership conditions and are eligible to participate in future procurements. Unlike traditional frameworks or Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS), Dynamic Markets: - Remain open to new suppliers at any time - Can be used for any type of goods, services, or works (except concession contracts) - Are not contracts themselves, but tools to facilitate procurement For more details, please refer to the official guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-guidance-documents-define-phase/guidance-dynamic-markets-html The aim is to ensure fair, transparent, and competitive access to electricity and gas supply contracts for Redhill Academy Trust. This Dynamic Market is also open to other contracting bodies. Supplier Registration: Suppliers must register on the Redhill Academy Trust e-tendering portal to access tender documentation. All clarifications and questions must be submitted via the portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/redhillacademytrust/aspx/Tenders/Current Other public authorities which may use this Dynamic Market includes but is not limited to: - Academy Trusts, Universities, schools and colleges (see https://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Search?SelectedTab=Establishments, and https://www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/about-us/our-members) - Local authorities (see https://uk-air.defra.gov.uk/links?view=la) - Police, Fire Brigade, Ambulance services (see https://www.police.uk/pu/find-a-police-force/, https://nfcc.org.uk/contacts/fire-and-rescue-services/ , https://aace.org.uk/uk-ambulance-service/) - NHS Trusts, Practices and other healthcare organisations -(see https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-provider-directory/) - Charitable organisations (see https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/charity-search)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mains gas, Natural gas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 584 | 3 median · 29.4 average (139 of 584 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (162 of 584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 144 | 10.5 median · 114 average (26 of 144 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (35 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0562a7 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007225-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 15:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007225-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-11T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-11T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | See https://in-tendhost.co.uk/redhillacademytrust/aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007225-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07430317",
"name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Redhill Academy Trust RFQ Gas1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262500
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "See tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
{
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redhill Academy Trust - gas supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262500
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Distributed to those suppliers registered as participants of the Dynamic Market."
},
{
"id": "007225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:44:38Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The contracting authority will operate the Competitive Flexible Procedure via the Redhill Academy Trust Dynamic Market for electricity and gas (Ref https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006585-2026).\nRequests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender documentation.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Using dynamic market"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Gas supplies to several Redhill Academy Trust schools\nThe Redhill Academy Trust Dynamic Market for Electricity and Gas is a list of qualified suppliers who meet specific membership conditions and are eligible to participate in future procurements.\nUnlike traditional frameworks or Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS), Dynamic Markets:\n- Remain open to new suppliers at any time\n- Can be used for any type of goods, services, or works (except concession contracts)\n- Are not contracts themselves, but tools to facilitate procurement\nFor more details, please refer to the official guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-guidance-documents-define-phase/guidance-dynamic-markets-html \nThe aim is to ensure fair, transparent, and competitive access to electricity and gas supply contracts for Redhill Academy Trust. This Dynamic Market is also open to other contracting bodies.\nSupplier Registration:\nSuppliers must register on the Redhill Academy Trust e-tendering portal to access tender documentation. \nAll clarifications and questions must be submitted via the portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/redhillacademytrust/aspx/Tenders/Current \nOther public authorities which may use this Dynamic Market includes but is not limited to:\n - Academy Trusts, Universities, schools and colleges (see https://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Search?SelectedTab=Establishments, and https://www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/about-us/our-members)\n - Local authorities (see https://uk-air.defra.gov.uk/links?view=la)\n - Police, Fire Brigade, Ambulance services (see https://www.police.uk/pu/find-a-police-force/, https://nfcc.org.uk/contacts/fire-and-rescue-services/ , https://aace.org.uk/uk-ambulance-service/)\n - NHS Trusts, Practices and other healthcare organisations -(see https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-provider-directory/) \n - Charitable organisations (see https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/charity-search)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "See https://in-tendhost.co.uk/redhillacademytrust/aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430317",
"name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8GX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redhill Academy Trust Redhill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07430317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@costadvice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVW-3949-PTRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a"
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0562a7",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562a7",
"relatedLots": [
"PAR-0001"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "007225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07430317",
"name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Redhill Academy Trust RFQ Gas1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262500
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "See tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
{
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redhill Academy Trust - gas supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 262500
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Distributed to those suppliers registered as participants of the Dynamic Market."
},
{
"id": "007225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:44:38Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The contracting authority will operate the Competitive Flexible Procedure via the Redhill Academy Trust Dynamic Market for electricity and gas (Ref https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006585-2026).\nRequests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender documentation.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Using dynamic market"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Gas supplies to several Redhill Academy Trust schools\nThe Redhill Academy Trust Dynamic Market for Electricity and Gas is a list of qualified suppliers who meet specific membership conditions and are eligible to participate in future procurements.\nUnlike traditional frameworks or Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS), Dynamic Markets:\n- Remain open to new suppliers at any time\n- Can be used for any type of goods, services, or works (except concession contracts)\n- Are not contracts themselves, but tools to facilitate procurement\nFor more details, please refer to the official guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-guidance-documents-define-phase/guidance-dynamic-markets-html \nThe aim is to ensure fair, transparent, and competitive access to electricity and gas supply contracts for Redhill Academy Trust. This Dynamic Market is also open to other contracting bodies.\nSupplier Registration:\nSuppliers must register on the Redhill Academy Trust e-tendering portal to access tender documentation. \nAll clarifications and questions must be submitted via the portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/redhillacademytrust/aspx/Tenders/Current \nOther public authorities which may use this Dynamic Market includes but is not limited to:\n - Academy Trusts, Universities, schools and colleges (see https://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Search?SelectedTab=Establishments, and https://www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/about-us/our-members)\n - Local authorities (see https://uk-air.defra.gov.uk/links?view=la)\n - Police, Fire Brigade, Ambulance services (see https://www.police.uk/pu/find-a-police-force/, https://nfcc.org.uk/contacts/fire-and-rescue-services/ , https://aace.org.uk/uk-ambulance-service/)\n - NHS Trusts, Practices and other healthcare organisations -(see https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-provider-directory/) \n - Charitable organisations (see https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/charity-search)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "See https://in-tendhost.co.uk/redhillacademytrust/aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07430317",
"name": "REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8GX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redhill Academy Trust Redhill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07430317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@costadvice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVW-3949-PTRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a"
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0562a7",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562a7",
"relatedLots": [
"PAR-0001"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}