Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
The Recruitment Managed Service Division of Commercial Services Kent Limited intends to appoint a contractor(s) with relevant experience and proven track records to deliver the Recruitment Managed Service division contract for the period 1st May 2028 to 30 April 2033, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. Contracts will be for the delivery of SAAS Temporary Agency Recruitment Software, Temporary Agency Pay and Bill Software, Agency Compliance Management Software and Information systems.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,103 | 1 median · 11.1 average (315 of 1,103 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (376 of 1,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 298 | 22 median · 18.7 average (3 of 298 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 15 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069efd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047009-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,507,386 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047009-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047009-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069efd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Commercial Services Kent Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069efd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Managed Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2507386
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Recruitment Managed Service Division of Commercial Services Kent Limited intends to appoint a contractor(s) with relevant experience and proven track records to deliver the Recruitment Managed Service division contract for the period 1st May 2028 to 30 April 2033, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. Contracts will be for the delivery of SAAS Temporary Agency Recruitment Software, Temporary Agency Pay and Bill Software, Agency Compliance Management Software and Information systems.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Commercial Services Kent Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, West Malling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah-Jane Gallagher",
"email": "sarah-jane.gallagher@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622 476960"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:17:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 15",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "047009-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069efd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Commercial Services Kent Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069efd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment Managed Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2507386
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Recruitment Managed Service Division of Commercial Services Kent Limited intends to appoint a contractor(s) with relevant experience and proven track records to deliver the Recruitment Managed Service division contract for the period 1st May 2028 to 30 April 2033, with the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. Contracts will be for the delivery of SAAS Temporary Agency Recruitment Software, Temporary Agency Pay and Bill Software, Agency Compliance Management Software and Information systems.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Commercial Services Kent Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, West Malling"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah-Jane Gallagher",
"email": "sarah-jane.gallagher@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622 476960"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:17:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 15",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}