← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Reactive and planned building maintenance

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£62,800,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Multi provider framework for the provision of Reactive and planned building maintenance

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 20 Feb 2027 to 19 Feb 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8864 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5054 median · 100.7 average (7 of 505 with a bid count)11.9 average (7 of 505 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aafc
Latest release ID051671-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 08:04:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£62,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026planning051671-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051671-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:04:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and planned building maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75360000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi provider framework for the provision of Reactive and planned building maintenance",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051671-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051671-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:04:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051671-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "051671-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T09:04:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aafc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT43467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and planned building maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75360000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Multi provider framework for the provision of Reactive and planned building maintenance",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051671-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051671-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:04:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}