Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
Norfolk County Council have purchased services for hedge planting and maintenance on their County Farms estate. Planting is scheduled between 1st November 2025 and 15th February 2026. Maintenance will run from April 2026 to March 2031.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062998-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 15:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062998-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T16:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge planting and maintenance services",
"value": {
"amount": 329365,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 395238
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:06:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hedge planting and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council have purchased services for hedge planting and maintenance on their County Farms estate. \nPlanting is scheduled between 1st November 2025 and 15th February 2026. Maintenance will run from April 2026 to March 2031.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was not a direct award process but the transparency notice does not permit the selection of the process used.\nThis was intended to be a below threshold quote process. Three quotes were sought but the most advantageous quote was substantially over the threshold. After benchmarking it was determined that a full tender process would not produce a more advantageous bid in time for the planting season.\nAs per Schedule 3 of the Procurement Act 2023 the best estimate for the cost of this contract was that it would be under threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T16:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge planting and maintenance services",
"value": {
"amount": 329365,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 395238
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:06:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hedge planting and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council have purchased services for hedge planting and maintenance on their County Farms estate. \nPlanting is scheduled between 1st November 2025 and 15th February 2026. Maintenance will run from April 2026 to March 2031.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was not a direct award process but the transparency notice does not permit the selection of the process used.\nThis was intended to be a below threshold quote process. Three quotes were sought but the most advantageous quote was substantially over the threshold. After benchmarking it was determined that a full tender process would not produce a more advantageous bid in time for the planting season.\nAs per Schedule 3 of the Procurement Act 2023 the best estimate for the cost of this contract was that it would be under threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYH-3246-XWTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03242286",
"name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03242286",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}