Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rother District Council →
The Council and the East Sussex Procurement Hub are at an early stage in development of its proposals for the Replacement of the Bexhill Seafront Fountain and seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially advantageous way of packaging and scoping any future procurement opportunity.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for water projects | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for water projects (45240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Engagement for Bexhill Water Fountain. For more information see: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home | engagement | 28 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d285 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072767-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 12:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 072767-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067841-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072767-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T12:36:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RDC AB Replacement of Bexhill Seafront Fountain (ESPH729 JB)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072767-2025",
"description": "The engagement deadline has been extended to the 28th November 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council and the East Sussex Procurement Hub are at an early stage in development of its proposals for the Replacement of the Bexhill Seafront Fountain and seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially advantageous way of packaging and scoping any future procurement opportunity.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:36:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Engagement for Bexhill Water Fountain. For more information see: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072767-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T12:36:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RDC AB Replacement of Bexhill Seafront Fountain (ESPH729 JB)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072767-2025",
"description": "The engagement deadline has been extended to the 28th November 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council and the East Sussex Procurement Hub are at an early stage in development of its proposals for the Replacement of the Bexhill Seafront Fountain and seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially advantageous way of packaging and scoping any future procurement opportunity.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:36:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Engagement for Bexhill Water Fountain. For more information see: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067841-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T14:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d285",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RDC AB Replacement of Bexhill Seafront Fountain (ESPH729 JB)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council and the East Sussex Procurement Hub are at an early stage in development of its proposals for the Replacement of the Bexhill Seafront Fountain and seeks input from the market as to what might be the most potentially advantageous way of packaging and scoping any future procurement opportunity.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"name": "Rother District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067841-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067841-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T14:01:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Engagement for Bexhill Water Fountain. For more information see: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}