← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

RBWM Traffic Modelling

Buyer: Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is seeking expressions of interest from consultants to prepare a new 'highway only' traffic model for the Borough, primarily to test growth scenarios and development sites for the review of the Borough Local Plan which will have a plan period up to 2045. The model will be a full replacement of the existing model and will be a traffic only model but developed in a way that does not preclude expanding its functionality to cover multi-modal and variable demand operations.

Delivery location

UKJ11, GB

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000Computer-related services 72500000Development consultancy services 73220000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public road transport services, Computer-related services, Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11111 median · 1 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is seeking expressions of interest from consultants to prepare a new 'highway only' traffic model for the Borough, primarily to test growth scenarios and development sites for the review of the Borough Local Plan which will have a plan period up to 2045. The model will be a full replacement of the existing model and will be a traffic only model but developed in a way that does not preclude expanding its functionality to cover multi-modal and variable demand operations. To gain a better understanding of your organisation and your views/thoughts on our proposed approach we would like you to provide a written response to a few initial questions prepared in the questionnaire. Please use the following link to access this questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/e/ZctDWznQaW The deadline for written response is 23/01/2026 (12 pm) Thank you for the interest in this Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead opportunity, we very much appreciate your participation in this process and sharing your thoughts and information with us.engagement23 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa14
Latest release ID084776-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 10:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025planning084776-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T10:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBWM Traffic Modelling",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is seeking expressions of interest from consultants to prepare a new 'highway only' traffic model for the Borough, primarily to test growth scenarios and development sites for the review of the Borough Local Plan which will have a plan period up to 2045. The model will be a full replacement of the existing model and will be a traffic only model but developed in a way that does not preclude expanding its functionality to cover multi-modal and variable demand operations.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084776-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084776-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:56:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is seeking expressions of interest from consultants to prepare a new 'highway only' traffic model for the Borough, primarily to test growth scenarios and development sites for the review of the Borough Local Plan which will have a plan period up to 2045. The model will be a full replacement of the existing model and will be a traffic only model but developed in a way that does not preclude expanding its functionality to cover multi-modal and variable demand operations.\nTo gain a better understanding of your organisation and your views/thoughts on our proposed approach we would like you to provide a written response to a few initial questions prepared in the questionnaire. Please use the following link to access this questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZctDWznQaW\nThe deadline for written response is 23/01/2026 (12 pm)\nThank you for the interest in this Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead opportunity, we very much appreciate your participation in this process and sharing your thoughts and information with us."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084776-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "084776-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T10:56:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBWM Traffic Modelling",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is seeking expressions of interest from consultants to prepare a new 'highway only' traffic model for the Borough, primarily to test growth scenarios and development sites for the review of the Borough Local Plan which will have a plan period up to 2045. The model will be a full replacement of the existing model and will be a traffic only model but developed in a way that does not preclude expanding its functionality to cover multi-modal and variable demand operations.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "084776-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084776-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-19T10:56:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is seeking expressions of interest from consultants to prepare a new 'highway only' traffic model for the Borough, primarily to test growth scenarios and development sites for the review of the Borough Local Plan which will have a plan period up to 2045. The model will be a full replacement of the existing model and will be a traffic only model but developed in a way that does not preclude expanding its functionality to cover multi-modal and variable demand operations.\nTo gain a better understanding of your organisation and your views/thoughts on our proposed approach we would like you to provide a written response to a few initial questions prepared in the questionnaire. Please use the following link to access this questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZctDWznQaW\nThe deadline for written response is 23/01/2026 (12 pm)\nThank you for the interest in this Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead opportunity, we very much appreciate your participation in this process and sharing your thoughts and information with us."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}