← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Radon Testing & Inspections

Buyer: GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED
StatusOpen
Deadline24 Sept 2026
Value£270,833
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This procurement activity is to appoint a specialist supplier to deliver radon monitoring and surveying services across GreenSquareAccord properties. The supplier will provide and install radon monitoring devices, undertake surveys, analyse results, and provide specialist advice and reporting. All labour, equipment and technical expertise required to deliver the service will be supplied by the successful contractor Interested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare) upon which you will receive electronic documentation. Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline. Clarifications or requests open to 17/09/2026 by 12:00 hours Tender submission deadline (fixed) 24/09/2026 by 12:00 hours

Delivery location

UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Radiation protection services 90721600Air pollution protection services 90731300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£270,833
Contract periodFrom 19 Jan 2027 to 18 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Social Value (5%)
Pricing (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radiation protection services, Air pollution protection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2567.5 median · 72.8 average (82 of 256 with a bid count)6.9 average (83 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5304.5 median · 6.8 average (14 of 530 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb46
Latest release ID080726-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 09:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080726-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-18T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsInterested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare) upon which you will receive electronic documentation. Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,833
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026tender080726-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:45:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
    "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270833,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 325000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One 12 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90721600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation protection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution protection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radon Testing & Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270833,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 325000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080726-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080726-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:45:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement activity is to appoint a specialist supplier to deliver radon monitoring and surveying services across GreenSquareAccord properties. The supplier will provide and install radon monitoring devices, undertake surveys, analyse results, and provide specialist advice and reporting. All labour, equipment and technical expertise required to deliver the service will be supplied by the successful contractor\nInterested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare) upon which you will receive electronic documentation.  Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.\nClarifications or requests open to 17/09/2026 by 12:00 hours\nTender submission deadline (fixed) 24/09/2026 by 12:00 hours",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare) upon which you will receive electronic documentation.  Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
      "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 10 Brindleyplace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS027052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sehrish Naveed",
        "email": "sehrish.naveed@greensqaureaccord.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-5615-BGVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080726-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:45:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
    "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270833,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 325000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One 12 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90721600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation protection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution protection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radon Testing & Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270833,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 325000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080726-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080726-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T10:45:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement activity is to appoint a specialist supplier to deliver radon monitoring and surveying services across GreenSquareAccord properties. The supplier will provide and install radon monitoring devices, undertake surveys, analyse results, and provide specialist advice and reporting. All labour, equipment and technical expertise required to deliver the service will be supplied by the successful contractor\nInterested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare) upon which you will receive electronic documentation.  Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.\nClarifications or requests open to 17/09/2026 by 12:00 hours\nTender submission deadline (fixed) 24/09/2026 by 12:00 hours",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested parties may Express Interest in this opportunity via the GreenSquareAccord In-tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare) upon which you will receive electronic documentation.  Please be aware that once registered on the GreenSquareAccord supplier portal you will be required to upload various mandatory documents before you can submit your tender submission and in addition to the tender documents. Please allow plenty of time to complete the mandatory document(s) upload before the tender return deadline.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS027052",
      "name": "GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 10 Brindleyplace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS027052",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sehrish Naveed",
        "email": "sehrish.naveed@greensqaureaccord.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-5615-BGVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}