Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The UK Atomic Energy Authority based at Culham Campus, Oxfordshire has a requirement for the provision of an Radiological Dosimetry Service. The Authority requires an Approved Dosimetry Service to undertake assessment and recording of data in relation to radiation doses received by both classified and non-classified persons The service is required for 2 years with the option to extend annually for up to a further 3 years Further details of the requirement along with a market engagement questionnaire can be found in the attached document. A response by close of 27 July 2026 would be appreciated.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Radiation protection services, Radiation dosimeters, Secondary standard dosimetry systems, Dosimetry system, Environmental safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Radiation dosimeters (38341200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 673 | 2 median · 14 average (159 of 673 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (180 of 673 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 10 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104726&TID=100109884&B= | engagement | 27 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c978 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065580-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 11:40:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,427,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065580-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065580-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:40:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c978",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/004RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
},
{
"id": "38341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation dosimeters"
},
{
"id": "38527300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary standard dosimetry systems"
},
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
},
{
"id": "90721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiological Dosimetry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1427500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1713000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority based at Culham Campus, Oxfordshire has a requirement for the provision of an Radiological Dosimetry Service. The Authority requires an Approved Dosimetry Service to undertake assessment and recording of data in relation to radiation doses received by both classified and non-classified persons The service is required for 2 years with the option to extend annually for up to a further 3 years Further details of the requirement along with a market engagement questionnaire can be found in the attached document. A response by close of 27 July 2026 would be appreciated.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:40:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104726&TID=100109884&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065580-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T12:40:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c978",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/004RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
},
{
"id": "38341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation dosimeters"
},
{
"id": "38527300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary standard dosimetry systems"
},
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
},
{
"id": "90721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiological Dosimetry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1427500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1713000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority based at Culham Campus, Oxfordshire has a requirement for the provision of an Radiological Dosimetry Service. The Authority requires an Approved Dosimetry Service to undertake assessment and recording of data in relation to radiation doses received by both classified and non-classified persons The service is required for 2 years with the option to extend annually for up to a further 3 years Further details of the requirement along with a market engagement questionnaire can be found in the attached document. A response by close of 27 July 2026 would be appreciated.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:40:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104726&TID=100109884&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}