← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QVD Quality Vendor Database - Fiorentini

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network. A tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network. A tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,6815 median · 46 average (399 of 1,681 with a bid count)6.2 average (443 of 1,681 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1302 median · 18.3 average (37 of 130 with a bid count)5.6 average (40 of 130 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064853-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a25e
Latest release ID064853-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 14:14:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064853-2025
25 Sept 2025award, contract059809-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T15:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a25e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064853-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2521694",
          "name": "Fiorentini UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a25e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted\nunder the Framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QVD Quality Vendor Database - Fiorentini",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted\nunder the Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2521694",
      "name": "Fiorentini UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2521694",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fiorentini UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064853-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064853-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064853-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064853-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T15:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a25e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064853-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2521694",
          "name": "Fiorentini UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a25e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted\nunder the Framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QVD Quality Vendor Database - Fiorentini",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted\nunder the Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2521694",
      "name": "Fiorentini UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2521694",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fiorentini UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064853-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064853-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059809-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T15:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a25e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059809-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2521694",
          "name": "Fiorentini UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a25e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QVD Quality Vendor Database - Fiorentini",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender has been completed with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Limited suppliers were awarded a place on the Framework to supply PRI equipment, Housing & Cabinets and Metering and therefore there is a need to award contracts to ensure that there are enough suppliers contracted under the Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2521694",
      "name": "Fiorentini UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2521694",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fiorentini UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059809-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059809-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}