Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Q1531 - Provision of Low Carbon Heating Upgrade at Ysgol Cynwyd Sant Primary School
Building construction work
Building installation work
Central-heating equipment
+31 more
Published value
£145,477
Submission deadline 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bridgend County Borough Council: "Q1531 - Provision of Low Carbon Heating Upgrade at Ysgol Cynwyd Sant Primary School". Published status: active. Published value: £145,477. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bridgend County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £145,477 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bridgend County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bridgend County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Welsh Housing Aid Ltd trading as Shelter Cymru Top vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 60 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Welsh Housing Aid Ltd trading as Shelter Cymru | 1 win | £487,898 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST | Last source update20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Building installation work, Central-heating equipment, Central-heating radiator valves, Commissioning of heating installations, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for school buildings, Doors, Double-glazed units, Electric space-heating apparatus, Electrical engineering installation works, Energy and related services, Environmental improvement works, Heat pumps, Heating engineering services for buildings, Heating equipment, Heating plant construction work, Heating works, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Installation of door and window frames, Installation of door frames, Installation of doors, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of thresholds, Installation of window frames, Installation of windows, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Plumbing equipment, Roof insulation work, Window frames, Windows | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ceac | ||
What is being bought
Bridgend County Borough Council require a main contractor to provide design and build services to install low carbon heating systems at Ysgol Cynwyd Sant Primary School The contract award will only be made if planning is approved.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £145,477
20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST - Status changed to active
20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£145,477The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST - Submission deadline
10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bridgend County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLWDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 Jul 2026, 12:03 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published