← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Purchase of Electronic Personal Dosimeter (EPD) Units

Buyer: Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerDorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The purchase of replacement Electronic Personal Dosimeter (EPD) Units for use by operational personnel to ensure compliance with the primary legal framework for managing and controlling exposure to ionising radiation in the UK - Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017 (IRR17). Please go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express interest in this market engagement .

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000Safety equipment 35113000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1393.5 median · 42.7 average (320 of 1,139 with a bid count)3.9 average (348 of 1,139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre Market Engagementengagement25 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef6a
Latest release ID082591-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 11:13:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026planning082591-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T12:13:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2026/030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Electronic Personal Dosimeter (EPD) Units",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of replacement Electronic Personal Dosimeter (EPD) Units for use by operational personnel to ensure compliance with the primary legal framework for managing and controlling exposure to ionising radiation in the UK - Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017 (IRR17).\nPlease go to:  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express interest in this market engagement .",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082591-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082591-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:13:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082591-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T12:13:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2026/030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Electronic Personal Dosimeter (EPD) Units",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of replacement Electronic Personal Dosimeter (EPD) Units for use by operational personnel to ensure compliance with the primary legal framework for managing and controlling exposure to ionising radiation in the UK - Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017 (IRR17).\nPlease go to:  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express interest in this market engagement .",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHD-1355-WLCT",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Five Rivers Health & Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHD-1355-WLCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DWProcurement@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082591-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082591-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:13:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}