Lot 1
No lot description published.
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority (the "Authority") intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of power tools and associated accessories required to support operational activities. The development of the specification for this requirement has been undertaken collaboratively across the Thames Valley, involving the Authority and its partner organisations: Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority (BMKA) and Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service (OFRS). While a standardised and jointly agreed specification has been established to promote consistency in operational delivery and equipment compatibility across the three Services, each Fire Authority is conducting its own procurement process independently. This approach allows all parties to benefit from aligned technical requirements while retaining the autonomy necessary to meet their respective governance, financial, and contractual obligations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031127-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 15:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031127-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031127-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJJ-2838-RWXW",
"name": "Toolden Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Electrical Power Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority (the \"Authority\") intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of power tools and associated accessories required to support operational activities. The development of the specification for this requirement has been undertaken collaboratively across the Thames Valley, involving the Authority and its partner organisations: Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority (BMKA) and Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service (OFRS). While a standardised and jointly agreed specification has been established to promote consistency in operational delivery and equipment compatibility across the three Services, each Fire Authority is conducting its own procurement process independently. This approach allows all parties to benefit from aligned technical requirements while retaining the autonomy necessary to meet their respective governance, financial, and contractual obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJJ-2838-RWXW",
"name": "Toolden Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellon",
"postalCode": "AB41 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Esslemont Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJJ-2838-RWXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.todd@toolden.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Electrical Power Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years extension until 31st January 2030 in one year increment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031127-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031127-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:37:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031127-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJJ-2838-RWXW",
"name": "Toolden Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Electrical Power Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority (the \"Authority\") intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of power tools and associated accessories required to support operational activities. The development of the specification for this requirement has been undertaken collaboratively across the Thames Valley, involving the Authority and its partner organisations: Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes Fire Authority (BMKA) and Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service (OFRS). While a standardised and jointly agreed specification has been established to promote consistency in operational delivery and equipment compatibility across the three Services, each Fire Authority is conducting its own procurement process independently. This approach allows all parties to benefit from aligned technical requirements while retaining the autonomy necessary to meet their respective governance, financial, and contractual obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJJ-2838-RWXW",
"name": "Toolden Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellon",
"postalCode": "AB41 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Esslemont Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJJ-2838-RWXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.todd@toolden.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Electrical Power Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years extension until 31st January 2030 in one year increment."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031127-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031127-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:37:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}