← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Public Space Surveillance Monitoring, Optical Fibre Cable Installation and Maintenance

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£17,100,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Public Space Surveillance Monitoring, Optical Fibre Cable Installation And Maintenance (formerly CCTV Monitoring Service).

Delivery location

UKI41, GB

Categories

Optical-fibre cables for data transmission 32562300Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services 50332000Installation services of video equipment 51314000Surveillance services 79714000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 30 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Optical-fibre cables for data transmission, Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services, Installation services of video equipment, Surveillance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Optical-fibre cables for data transmission (32562300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 329233 median · 44.2 average (284 of 923 with a bid count)3.8 average (313 of 923 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4151 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba7f
Latest release ID058695-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 16:12:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planning058695-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:12:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32562300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical-fibre cables for data transmission"
          },
          {
            "id": "50332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Space Surveillance Monitoring, Optical Fibre Cable Installation and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20520000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Public Space Surveillance Monitoring, Optical Fibre Cable Installation And Maintenance (formerly CCTV Monitoring Service).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058695-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058695-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:12:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058695-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:12:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32562300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical-fibre cables for data transmission"
          },
          {
            "id": "50332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Space Surveillance Monitoring, Optical Fibre Cable Installation and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20520000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Public Space Surveillance Monitoring, Optical Fibre Cable Installation And Maintenance (formerly CCTV Monitoring Service).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058695-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058695-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:12:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}