Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is considering future service delivery arrangements for public conveniences across Carmarthenshire. The current requirement remains for a county-wide service that supports the continued operation of public conveniences. The requirement is expected to include a range of integrated services, including routine cleaning, repairs and maintenance, consumables provision, sanitary waste disposal, sharps disposal, out of hours response, manage, maintain and repair income collection systems and relevant inspection and compliance activities. The current service model also includes specialist elements linked to legacy equipment and access arrangements at certain sites. The Council is seeking early market feedback to better understand supplier capability, service delivery models, risks, and opportunities before determining its future procurement approach and contract structure. The Council invites interested organisations to register their interest and request further information in relation to the provision of this service. This invitation is issued for information-gathering and early market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with any future procurement process.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Repair and maintenance of public conveniences, Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance of public conveniences (50760000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,532 | 4 median · 21.8 average (3,500 of 8,532 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,963 of 8,532 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 71 | 1 median · 22.1 average (31 of 71 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (34 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 584 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 584 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council seeks market feedback on: • the market’s capacity and capability to deliver a county-wide public conveniences service, including cleaning, maintenance and associated specialist services • service delivery models for a dispersed estate operating seven days per week • supplier experience of managing legacy systems, specialist access mechanisms, and integrated maintenance requirements • options for consumables supply, sanitary waste disposal, sharps disposal, inspection regimes, and out of hours service provision • risks, mobilisation requirements, and practical considerations associated with taking on an existing public conveniences service • opportunities for innovation, efficiency, and value for money in the delivery of the service • Demonstrable capacity to manage, maintain and repair income collection systems, including both cash and contactless payment methods, with the ability to assess and deliver upgrades from legacy coin-operated equipment to modern contactless solutions where appropriate. Response format: interested parties to contact Lead Officer via email ShRees@carmarthenshire.gov.uk Confidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy. No commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074728-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:18:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £498,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074728-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074728-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:18:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "50760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning, Maintenance and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597599.98
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering future service delivery arrangements for public conveniences across Carmarthenshire. The current requirement remains for a county-wide service that supports the continued operation of public conveniences.\nThe requirement is expected to include a range of integrated services, including routine cleaning, repairs and maintenance, consumables provision, sanitary waste disposal, sharps disposal, out of hours response, manage, maintain and repair income collection systems and relevant inspection and compliance activities. The current service model also includes specialist elements linked to legacy equipment and access arrangements at certain sites.\nThe Council is seeking early market feedback to better understand supplier capability, service delivery models, risks, and opportunities before determining its future procurement approach and contract structure.\nThe Council invites interested organisations to register their interest and request further information in relation to the provision of this service. This invitation is issued for information-gathering and early market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannen Rees",
"email": "ShRees@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074728-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074728-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:18:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\n•\tthe market’s capacity and capability to deliver a county-wide public conveniences service, including cleaning, maintenance and associated specialist services\n•\tservice delivery models for a dispersed estate operating seven days per week\n•\tsupplier experience of managing legacy systems, specialist access mechanisms, and integrated maintenance requirements\n•\toptions for consumables supply, sanitary waste disposal, sharps disposal, inspection regimes, and out of hours service provision\n•\trisks, mobilisation requirements, and practical considerations associated with taking on an existing public conveniences service\n•\topportunities for innovation, efficiency, and value for money in the delivery of the service\n•\tDemonstrable capacity to manage, maintain and repair income collection systems, including both cash and contactless payment methods, with the ability to assess and deliver upgrades from legacy coin-operated equipment to modern contactless solutions where appropriate.\nResponse format: interested parties to contact Lead Officer via email ShRees@carmarthenshire.gov.uk \nConfidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nNo commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074728-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:18:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "50760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Conveniences Cleaning, Maintenance and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 498000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 597599.98
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering future service delivery arrangements for public conveniences across Carmarthenshire. The current requirement remains for a county-wide service that supports the continued operation of public conveniences.\nThe requirement is expected to include a range of integrated services, including routine cleaning, repairs and maintenance, consumables provision, sanitary waste disposal, sharps disposal, out of hours response, manage, maintain and repair income collection systems and relevant inspection and compliance activities. The current service model also includes specialist elements linked to legacy equipment and access arrangements at certain sites.\nThe Council is seeking early market feedback to better understand supplier capability, service delivery models, risks, and opportunities before determining its future procurement approach and contract structure.\nThe Council invites interested organisations to register their interest and request further information in relation to the provision of this service. This invitation is issued for information-gathering and early market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to proceed with any future procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannen Rees",
"email": "ShRees@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074728-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074728-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:18:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\n•\tthe market’s capacity and capability to deliver a county-wide public conveniences service, including cleaning, maintenance and associated specialist services\n•\tservice delivery models for a dispersed estate operating seven days per week\n•\tsupplier experience of managing legacy systems, specialist access mechanisms, and integrated maintenance requirements\n•\toptions for consumables supply, sanitary waste disposal, sharps disposal, inspection regimes, and out of hours service provision\n•\trisks, mobilisation requirements, and practical considerations associated with taking on an existing public conveniences service\n•\topportunities for innovation, efficiency, and value for money in the delivery of the service\n•\tDemonstrable capacity to manage, maintain and repair income collection systems, including both cash and contactless payment methods, with the ability to assess and deliver upgrades from legacy coin-operated equipment to modern contactless solutions where appropriate.\nResponse format: interested parties to contact Lead Officer via email ShRees@carmarthenshire.gov.uk \nConfidentiality: Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nNo commitment: This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}