Lot 1
No lot description published.
YAS 04 2025_26 PTS Patient Transport Framework Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust (YAS) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement consisting of a range of patient-focused transport suppliers who are suitably qualified. The service provided shall be used mostly by our Patient Transport Service (PTS), for patients eligible for NHS-funded transport who are unable to travel to their healthcare appointments by other means due to their medical condition. This includes, but is not limited to, discharges, transfers, admissions, outpatient appointments and low acuity transport. This procurement exercise is divided into eight (8) lots; these being based upon the type of vehicle and the level of patient mobility which can be allocated to each vehicle type for the conveyance of patients within the following areas listed below (please note that additional areas may be introduced during the duration of the framework agreement): · North Yorkshire · East Yorkshire · North Lincolnshire · West Yorkshire · South Yorkshire This will include travel both within and, on occasions, outside these regions. Suppliers are reminded if they wish to participate in the tender they must register on the Central Digital Platform and on the e-procurement system - Atamis.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ambulance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 293 | 3 median · 15.9 average (7 of 293 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (7 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£22,770,983 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £35,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to a TEAMS drop in sessions. These sessions will explain the procurement process. The framework overview, Governance, the mini tender process and Quality and performance review meetings. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064adf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011278-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 10:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planning | 011278-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011278-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T10:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
"name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YAS 04 2025_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PTS Patient Transport Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YAS 04 2025_26 PTS Patient Transport Framework\nYorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust (YAS) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement consisting of a range of patient-focused transport suppliers who are suitably qualified.\nThe service provided shall be used mostly by our Patient Transport Service (PTS), for patients eligible for NHS-funded transport who are unable to travel to their healthcare appointments by other means due to their medical condition. This includes, but is not limited to, discharges, transfers, admissions, outpatient appointments and low acuity transport.\nThis procurement exercise is divided into eight (8) lots; these being based upon the type of vehicle and the level of patient mobility which can be allocated to each vehicle type for the conveyance of patients within the following areas listed below (please note that additional areas may be introduced during the duration of the framework agreement):\n· North Yorkshire\n· East Yorkshire\n· North Lincolnshire\n· West Yorkshire\n· South Yorkshire\nThis will include travel both within and, on occasions, outside these regions.\nSuppliers are reminded if they wish to participate in the tender they must register on the Central Digital Platform and on the e-procurement system - Atamis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
"name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yas.procurment@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:44:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to a TEAMS drop in sessions. These sessions will explain the procurement process. The framework overview, Governance, the mini tender process and Quality and performance review meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011278-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T10:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064adf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
"name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YAS 04 2025_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PTS Patient Transport Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "YAS 04 2025_26 PTS Patient Transport Framework\nYorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust (YAS) seeks to establish a Framework Agreement consisting of a range of patient-focused transport suppliers who are suitably qualified.\nThe service provided shall be used mostly by our Patient Transport Service (PTS), for patients eligible for NHS-funded transport who are unable to travel to their healthcare appointments by other means due to their medical condition. This includes, but is not limited to, discharges, transfers, admissions, outpatient appointments and low acuity transport.\nThis procurement exercise is divided into eight (8) lots; these being based upon the type of vehicle and the level of patient mobility which can be allocated to each vehicle type for the conveyance of patients within the following areas listed below (please note that additional areas may be introduced during the duration of the framework agreement):\n· North Yorkshire\n· East Yorkshire\n· North Lincolnshire\n· West Yorkshire\n· South Yorkshire\nThis will include travel both within and, on occasions, outside these regions.\nSuppliers are reminded if they wish to participate in the tender they must register on the Central Digital Platform and on the e-procurement system - Atamis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
"name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yas.procurment@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:44:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to a TEAMS drop in sessions. These sessions will explain the procurement process. The framework overview, Governance, the mini tender process and Quality and performance review meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}