← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Psychology Services

Buyer: West Yorkshire Police →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Police
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£550,000
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Psychology Services; West Yorkshire Police are looking to re-procure a provision of psychology services, including but not limited to CBT/EMDR, trauma based therapies, in particular, a short course of treatment (up to 8 sessions) with the option to extend in exceptional circumstances. Provider should provide an initial assessment report and a discharge report. Also included in this contract are the following provisions: Independent reports on work suitability Clinical supervision for WYP clinicians Ad-hoc training/development

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3471 median · 33.7 average (138 of 347 with a bid count)2.2 average (150 of 347 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6522 median · 3.7 average (23 of 652 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 652 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£357,830 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £550,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
West Yorkshire Police are conducting Pre-Market Engagement to get an understanding of the appetite to market for their Psychology services requirements. The current contractual arrangements are due to expire 30/04/2026. Please see Pre-Market Engagement notice Link https://forms.office.com/e/huMAhCVS5X Please note this Pre-Market Engagement Notice will close Monday 19th January @ 23:59 Please note this preliminary market engagement is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. We are issuing this preliminary market engagement to assess the reaction of the market in order to ensure the procurement process is well-framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market. Please note the following general conditions: - This preliminary market engagement will help us to refine our requirements. - We reserve the right not to proceed with the tender opportunity. - We will not be responsible for, or pay, any costs or losses or expenses which you or others incur during the preparation and submission of your preliminary market engagement response. - We expect that all responses to this preliminary market engagement will be provided by potential suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. - No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this preliminary market engagement will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process.engagement19 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06044d
Latest release ID002518-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 10:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026planning002518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T10:14:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06044d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "115-CORP-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychology Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 550000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Psychology Services;\nWest Yorkshire Police are looking to re-procure a provision of psychology services, including but not limited to CBT/EMDR, trauma based therapies, in particular,  a short course of treatment (up to 8 sessions) with the option to extend in exceptional circumstances.  Provider should provide an initial assessment report and a discharge report.  \nAlso included in this contract are the following provisions: \nIndependent reports on work suitability \nClinical supervision for WYP clinicians \nAd-hoc training/development",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 9, Laburnum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-6495-QHVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Halstead",
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:14:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Police are conducting Pre-Market Engagement to get an understanding of the appetite to market for their Psychology services requirements.  The current contractual arrangements are due to expire 30/04/2026.   \nPlease see Pre-Market Engagement notice Link\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/huMAhCVS5X\nPlease note this Pre-Market Engagement Notice will close Monday 19th January @ 23:59\nPlease note this preliminary market engagement is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. We are issuing this preliminary market engagement to assess the reaction of the market in order to ensure the procurement process is well-framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market.\nPlease note the following general conditions:\n- This preliminary market engagement will help us to refine our requirements.\n- We reserve the right not to proceed with the tender opportunity.\n- We will not be responsible for, or pay, any costs or losses or expenses which you or others incur during the preparation and submission of your preliminary market engagement response.\n- We expect that all responses to this preliminary market engagement will be provided by potential suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n- No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this preliminary market engagement will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002518-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T10:14:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06044d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "115-CORP-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychology Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 550000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Psychology Services;\nWest Yorkshire Police are looking to re-procure a provision of psychology services, including but not limited to CBT/EMDR, trauma based therapies, in particular,  a short course of treatment (up to 8 sessions) with the option to extend in exceptional circumstances.  Provider should provide an initial assessment report and a discharge report.  \nAlso included in this contract are the following provisions: \nIndependent reports on work suitability \nClinical supervision for WYP clinicians \nAd-hoc training/development",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 9, Laburnum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-6495-QHVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Halstead",
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:14:53Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Police are conducting Pre-Market Engagement to get an understanding of the appetite to market for their Psychology services requirements.  The current contractual arrangements are due to expire 30/04/2026.   \nPlease see Pre-Market Engagement notice Link\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/huMAhCVS5X\nPlease note this Pre-Market Engagement Notice will close Monday 19th January @ 23:59\nPlease note this preliminary market engagement is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. We are issuing this preliminary market engagement to assess the reaction of the market in order to ensure the procurement process is well-framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market.\nPlease note the following general conditions:\n- This preliminary market engagement will help us to refine our requirements.\n- We reserve the right not to proceed with the tender opportunity.\n- We will not be responsible for, or pay, any costs or losses or expenses which you or others incur during the preparation and submission of your preliminary market engagement response.\n- We expect that all responses to this preliminary market engagement will be provided by potential suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n- No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this preliminary market engagement will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}