Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System
What is being bought
Invitation to tender for the Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System to North East Scotland College
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055654-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 11:22:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 055654-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | tender | 052347-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055654-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:22:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833692"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-HRPAS-2026",
"title": "Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Bidder requested extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for the Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System to North East Scotland College",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055654-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055654-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:22:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833692"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-HRPAS-2026",
"title": "Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Bidder requested extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:30:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for the Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System to North East Scotland College",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Jun 2026 · 052347-2026 · tender
{
"id": "052347-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833692"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NESCOL-HRPAS-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The College reserves the right to extend the Contract for up to three further 12-month periods, subject to satisfactory performance and continued College requirement. The College shall activate these extensions by notification in writing to the Contract holder."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Invitation to tender for Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System to North East Scotland College, as per the tender documentation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2190
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City and Shire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "North East Scotland College - Aberdeen City Campus"
},
"description": "Electronic download by Mark Davidson - Procurement Officer"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Invitation to tender for the Provision, Support & Maintenance of a Human Resources Payroll System to North East Scotland College",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146979",
"name": "North East Scotland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB25 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen City Campus, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nescol.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC021174",
"legalName": "North East Scotland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Mark Davidson",
"email": "subcontracts@nescol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003305550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11065",
"name": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Civil Justice Centre & Commercial Courts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833692.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:833692)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=833692",
"initiationType": "tender"
}