TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of the Home Improvement Agency Service – I-1782

Provision of services to the community
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oxfordshire County Council: "Provision of the Home Improvement Agency Service – I-1782". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOxfordshire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oxfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oxfordshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
30.7Bids / Report
10.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 86 active published awards; 78 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOxfordshire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Jun 2023, 13:34 BST
Last source update27 Jun 2023, 13:34 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationProvision of services to the community
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4f1
What is being bought
The Home Improvement Agency (HIA) service aims to enable those Oxfordshire Residents in need of support to maintain their independence, health and well-being at home for the foreseeable future. This is achieved through the repair, adaptation, and improvement of Residents’ homes, so that the person is able to remain in their own home in a safe, secure, and accessible environment. The Oxfordshire County consists of four District Councils and one City Council. This tender is to supply a home improvement service for two of these areas, South Oxfordshire, and the Vale of White Horse District Councils.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    27 Jun 2023, 13:34 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    27 Jun 2023, 13:34 BST
  3. Status changed to published status
    23 Feb 2023, 10:24 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    23 Feb 2023, 10:24 GMT
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    23 Feb 2023, 10:24 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    10 Feb 2023, 17:04 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    10 Feb 2023, 17:04 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 13 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
    10 Feb 2023, 17:04 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    10 Feb 2023, 17:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Home Improvement Agency (HIA) service aims to enable those Oxfordshire Residents in need of support to maintain their independence, health and well-being at home for the foreseeable future. This is achieved through the repair, adaptation, and improvement of Residents’ homes, so that the person is able to remain in their own home in a safe, secure, and accessible environment. The Oxfordshire County consists of four District Councils and one City Council. This tender is to supply a home improvement service for two of these areas, South Oxfordshire, and the Vale of White Horse District Councils. The maximum available budget for the Provision of Home Improvement Agency Service is £361,096.95 per annum. Please note, there are additional fees paid to the Provider for facilitating grant applications and works relating to the Disabled Facilities Grants. The contract is for an initial term of three years with an option for the Council to extend for up to a further two years. The Council intends to novate the contract from Oxfordshire County Council to South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council on 1st October 2023. The subject matter of this procurement process relates to the delivery of services which are listed to in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this Contract Notice at Section IV.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term ‘Open’ does not mean that this procedure is being followed by the Commissioners.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Jun 2023, 13:34 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £3,275,662
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Oxford City Council
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Provision of the Home Improvement Agency Service – I-1782
£3,275,662 · signed 4 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Oxfordshire County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-83
View buyer profile
  • Oxfordshire County Council
    buyer

    County Hall, Oxford, UKJ14, OX1 1ND
    +44 111
  • South Oxfordshire District Council
    buyer

    Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, UKJ14, OX14 3JD
  • Vale of White Horse District Council
    buyer

    Abbey House, Abbey Close, Abingdon, UKJ14, OX14 3JD
  • High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, London, WC1A 2LL
  • Oxford City Council
    supplier

    Town Hall, St Aldates, Oxford, UKJ14, OX1 1BX
  • https://www.cedr.com/
    mediationBody

    100 St. Paul's Churchyard, London, EC4M 8BU
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published