Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract is for the provision, installation, servicing, maintenance, and removal of temporary toilet facilities to support the delivery of Notting Hill Carnival 2026, a major public event attended by over one million people. The scope of services includes: - Supply and installation of temporary compost toilet units, accessible toilets, and urinals - Ongoing servicing, cleansing, replenishment of consumables, and waste management throughout the event period - Maintenance and rapid response to operational issues during the event - De-installation and removal of all infrastructure following the event The services are required to ensure: - Adequate sanitation provision for public health and safety - Effective crowd management and event operations - Minimisation of environmental and street cleansing impacts associated with a large-scale public gathering
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c179 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061845-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:03:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061845-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061826-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061845-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 355528.78
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:03:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17191845",
"name": "Gilcombe Farm trading as Compoost Solutions (COMPOOST SOLUTIONS LIMITED)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED5013609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of temporary toilets at Notting Hill Carnival 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision, installation, servicing, maintenance, and removal of temporary toilet facilities to support the delivery of Notting Hill Carnival 2026, a major public event attended by over one million people.\nThe scope of services includes:\n- Supply and installation of temporary compost toilet units, accessible toilets, and urinals\n- Ongoing servicing, cleansing, replenishment of consumables, and waste management throughout the event period\n- Maintenance and rapid response to operational issues during the event\n- De-installation and removal of all infrastructure following the event\nThe services are required to ensure:\n- Adequate sanitation provision for public health and safety\n- Effective crowd management and event operations\n- Minimisation of environmental and street cleansing impacts associated with a large-scale public gathering",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Rinn",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "000000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17191845",
"name": "Gilcombe Farm trading as Compoost Solutions (COMPOOST SOLUTIONS LIMITED)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bruton",
"postalCode": "BA10 0QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilcombe Farm, Gilcombe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17191845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head Office",
"email": "ComPOOstSolutions@Gilcombefarm.co.uk",
"telephone": "01749813710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061845-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:03:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 355528.78
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:03:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17191845",
"name": "Gilcombe Farm trading as Compoost Solutions (COMPOOST SOLUTIONS LIMITED)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED5013609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of temporary toilets at Notting Hill Carnival 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision, installation, servicing, maintenance, and removal of temporary toilet facilities to support the delivery of Notting Hill Carnival 2026, a major public event attended by over one million people.\nThe scope of services includes:\n- Supply and installation of temporary compost toilet units, accessible toilets, and urinals\n- Ongoing servicing, cleansing, replenishment of consumables, and waste management throughout the event period\n- Maintenance and rapid response to operational issues during the event\n- De-installation and removal of all infrastructure following the event\nThe services are required to ensure:\n- Adequate sanitation provision for public health and safety\n- Effective crowd management and event operations\n- Minimisation of environmental and street cleansing impacts associated with a large-scale public gathering",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Rinn",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "000000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17191845",
"name": "Gilcombe Farm trading as Compoost Solutions (COMPOOST SOLUTIONS LIMITED)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bruton",
"postalCode": "BA10 0QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilcombe Farm, Gilcombe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17191845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head Office",
"email": "ComPOOstSolutions@Gilcombefarm.co.uk",
"telephone": "01749813710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061826-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 355528.78
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:47:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-17191845",
"name": "Gilcombe Farm trading as Compoost Solutions (COMPOOST SOLUTIONS LIMITED)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED5013609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of temporary toilets at Notting Hill Carnival 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision, installation, servicing, maintenance, and removal of temporary toilet facilities to support the delivery of Notting Hill Carnival 2026, a major public event attended by over one million people.\nThe scope of services includes:\n- Supply and installation of temporary compost toilet units, accessible toilets, and urinals\n- Ongoing servicing, cleansing, replenishment of consumables, and waste management throughout the event period\n- Maintenance and rapid response to operational issues during the event\n- De-installation and removal of all infrastructure following the event\nThe services are required to ensure:\n- Adequate sanitation provision for public health and safety\n- Effective crowd management and event operations\n- Minimisation of environmental and street cleansing impacts associated with a large-scale public gathering",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The use of the extreme and unavoidable urgency justification applies due to the impact of a cyber incident affecting the Council’s systems, which significantly delayed the planned procurement for the provision of temporary toilet facilities. As a result, there is insufficient time to undertake a compliant competitive tendering procedure and mobilise a new supplier in advance of Notting Hill Carnival 2026.\nThe services are strictly necessary to ensure public health, safety, and the effective management of a major public event attended by over one million people. Failure to secure provision would result in significant risks, including poor sanitation, environmental impacts, and potential disruption to the event.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Rinn",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "000000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-17191845",
"name": "Gilcombe Farm trading as Compoost Solutions (COMPOOST SOLUTIONS LIMITED)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bruton",
"postalCode": "BA10 0QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gilcombe Farm, Gilcombe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17191845",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Head Office",
"email": "ComPOOstSolutions@Gilcombefarm.co.uk",
"telephone": "01749813710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}