Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
TSGN require Oracle licensing to support existing on-premise solutions over the next 3-5 years. These perpetual licences and annual support are to cover the following systems HR/Payroll, Finance, the smartcard system (The Key)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06963f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 16:59:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043236-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T17:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545324",
"name": "THAMESLINK SOUTHERN GREAT NORTHERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3260386,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3912463.2
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract will be 3 years with options for an additional 1+1 . The maximum term of this agreement is 5 years. The values in this notice are applicable if all options are taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of support licences and annual support for Oracle Finance system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TSGN require Oracle licensing to support existing on-premise solutions over the next 3-5 years. These perpetual licences and annual support are to cover the following systems HR/Payroll, Finance, the smartcard system (The Key)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle Corporation currently supply the Thameslink, Southern and Great Northern franchise (Govia Thameslink Railway Limited) with licences and support for the Finance, HR and Payroll system.\nThe franchise will be transferring into public ownership and will require these services on its systems to support the business. \nOracle Corporation is the original equipment manufacturer and owner of the proprietary Oracle software platform used by GTR. Oracle alone holds the intellectual property rights and exclusive licences required to provide software licensing, maintenance and technical support for the existing system. No alternative supplier is capable of providing these services without the replacement of the system in its entirety, which would be technically impracticable and result in unacceptable cost and disruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545324",
"name": "THAMESLINK SOUTHERN GREAT NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor, Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTL-7556-PTRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-publicsector_gb@oracle.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T17:59:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12545324",
"name": "THAMESLINK SOUTHERN GREAT NORTHERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3260386,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3912463.2
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract will be 3 years with options for an additional 1+1 . The maximum term of this agreement is 5 years. The values in this notice are applicable if all options are taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T17:59:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of support licences and annual support for Oracle Finance system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TSGN require Oracle licensing to support existing on-premise solutions over the next 3-5 years. These perpetual licences and annual support are to cover the following systems HR/Payroll, Finance, the smartcard system (The Key)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle Corporation currently supply the Thameslink, Southern and Great Northern franchise (Govia Thameslink Railway Limited) with licences and support for the Finance, HR and Payroll system.\nThe franchise will be transferring into public ownership and will require these services on its systems to support the business. \nOracle Corporation is the original equipment manufacturer and owner of the proprietary Oracle software platform used by GTR. Oracle alone holds the intellectual property rights and exclusive licences required to provide software licensing, maintenance and technical support for the existing system. No alternative supplier is capable of providing these services without the replacement of the system in its entirety, which would be technically impracticable and result in unacceptable cost and disruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12545324",
"name": "THAMESLINK SOUTHERN GREAT NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor, Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12545324",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTL-7556-PTRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oracle.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-publicsector_gb@oracle.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDX-4517-DZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}