Lot 1
No lot description published.
TPT is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and financially robust Supplier to deliver Station Security Services across 7 of TPT’s managed stations and additional locations. This contract will replace the current arrangements which expire on 1st May 2027 and is critical to maintaining safe, compliant, and customer focused operations. The contract will be managed by the Safeguarding & Crime Prevention Directorate. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Public-security%2C-law-and-order-services./68G62VV4MZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68G62VV4MZ
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public security, law and order services, Public security services, Investigation and security services, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 886 | 3 median · 60.2 average (226 of 886 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (274 of 886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 5 | 36 median · 36 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06974f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043756-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 09:21:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043756-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043756-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T10:21:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06974f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPT571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Station Security Services for TPT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TPT is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and financially robust Supplier to deliver Station Security Services across 7 of TPT’s managed stations and additional locations. \nThis contract will replace the current arrangements which expire on 1st May 2027 and is critical to maintaining safe, compliant, and customer focused operations.\nThe contract will be managed by the Safeguarding & Crime Prevention Directorate.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Public-security%2C-law-and-order-services./68G62VV4MZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68G62VV4MZ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Bates",
"email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T10:21:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043756-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T10:21:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06974f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPT571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Station Security Services for TPT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5700000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TPT is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and financially robust Supplier to deliver Station Security Services across 7 of TPT’s managed stations and additional locations. \nThis contract will replace the current arrangements which expire on 1st May 2027 and is critical to maintaining safe, compliant, and customer focused operations.\nThe contract will be managed by the Safeguarding & Crime Prevention Directorate.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Public-security%2C-law-and-order-services./68G62VV4MZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/68G62VV4MZ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Bates",
"email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T10:21:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}