Lot 1
No lot description published.
Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Secure Mental Health Patient Transport Services, which involves the safe and appropriate transfer of individuals experiencing acute psychiatric or similar symptoms/crises. This service would include transfers between hospital sites and to and from other facilities depending on the service level need. The service must ensure the safety of the patient, transport staff, and the public. It requires trained personnel skilled in de-escalation and restraint, specialist vehicles with appropriate safety modifications, and the use of physical or procedural controls where necessary, particularly for patients detained under the Mental Health Act. Service requirements should be available 24/7, with journeys being adhoc nature. A robust booking and communication system should be demonstrated. Bookings will be made by our Bed Management team, following the appropriate risk assessment processes. Journeys may be made on an urgent basis (30 mins), standard same day or pre-planned with 24 to 48 hours notice. **Intention is to undertake a further Competition against the Non-Emergency Patient Transport Dynamic Purchasing System - LPP/2017/013** Under Lot 3 - Mental Health and Secure Transport Services.
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ambulance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 48 | 1 median · 5.7 average (38 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (43 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 674 | 4 median · 15.4 average (32 of 674 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 674 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,691,559 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,600,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06706b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 13:57:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | planning | 025807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025807-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T13:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06706b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C433357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Secure Patient Transport for Mental Health Patients",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Secure Mental Health Patient Transport Services, which involves the safe and appropriate transfer of individuals experiencing acute psychiatric or similar symptoms/crises.\nThis service would include transfers between hospital sites and to and from other facilities depending on the service level need.\nThe service must ensure the safety of the patient, transport staff, and the public. It requires trained personnel skilled in de-escalation and restraint, specialist vehicles with appropriate safety modifications, and the use of physical or procedural controls where necessary, particularly for patients detained under the Mental Health Act.\nService requirements should be available 24/7, with journeys being adhoc nature. A robust booking and communication system should be demonstrated. Bookings will be made by our Bed Management team, following the appropriate risk assessment processes.\nJourneys may be made on an urgent basis (30 mins), standard same day or pre-planned with 24 to 48 hours notice.\n**Intention is to undertake a further Competition against the Non-Emergency Patient Transport Dynamic Purchasing System - LPP/2017/013** Under Lot 3 - Mental Health and Secure Transport Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Johnson",
"email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T13:57:49Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025807-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T13:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06706b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C433357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Secure Patient Transport for Mental Health Patients",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Secure Mental Health Patient Transport Services, which involves the safe and appropriate transfer of individuals experiencing acute psychiatric or similar symptoms/crises.\nThis service would include transfers between hospital sites and to and from other facilities depending on the service level need.\nThe service must ensure the safety of the patient, transport staff, and the public. It requires trained personnel skilled in de-escalation and restraint, specialist vehicles with appropriate safety modifications, and the use of physical or procedural controls where necessary, particularly for patients detained under the Mental Health Act.\nService requirements should be available 24/7, with journeys being adhoc nature. A robust booking and communication system should be demonstrated. Bookings will be made by our Bed Management team, following the appropriate risk assessment processes.\nJourneys may be made on an urgent basis (30 mins), standard same day or pre-planned with 24 to 48 hours notice.\n**Intention is to undertake a further Competition against the Non-Emergency Patient Transport Dynamic Purchasing System - LPP/2017/013** Under Lot 3 - Mental Health and Secure Transport Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 9DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highbury Hospital, Highbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-4587-BLBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Johnson",
"email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T13:57:49Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}