Lot 1
Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Social Value — 10
Financial — 50
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination across the operating network of Northern Trains Ltd.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF3
Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Social Value — 10
Financial — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 86 | 7.5 median · 348.3 average (24 of 86 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (23 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032bc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009510-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 08 2022 13:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009510-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009510-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-08T14:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29220",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009510-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49401",
"name": "Arriva UK Trains Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for a period of upto 1 year from the end of the initial term commencing 18 09 2022.."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination across the operating network of Northern Trains Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded following a call for competition issued in accordance with the provisions of the Dynamic Purchasing System DPS Agreement for the provision of Public Sector Transportation including National and Regional Taxi and Coaches Agreement ref RM6121 dated 29/03/2019.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29220",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "-"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robin Horsman",
"email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7827937566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49401",
"name": "Arriva UK Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arriva UK Trains Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49402",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009510-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009510-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009510-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-08T14:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29220",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009510-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49401",
"name": "Arriva UK Trains Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bc1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for a period of upto 1 year from the end of the initial term commencing 18 09 2022.."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Rail Replacement Transport Services including the hire of buses and coaches with drivers and coordination across the operating network of Northern Trains Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded following a call for competition issued in accordance with the provisions of the Dynamic Purchasing System DPS Agreement for the provision of Public Sector Transportation including National and Regional Taxi and Coaches Agreement ref RM6121 dated 29/03/2019.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29220",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO16HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "-"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robin Horsman",
"email": "Robin.Horsman@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7827937566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49401",
"name": "Arriva UK Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arriva UK Trains Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49402",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009510-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009510-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}