← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Alternative Transport Services (Rail Replacement)

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the provision of alternative transport services (Rail Replacement) across its operating network. The scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to: Pre-planned rail replacement transport services; Emergency rail replacement transport services. Co-ordination services. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven expertise in the delivery of alterative transport services in the rail environment, the ability to deliver high-quality and reliable services, and the flexibility to support varying operational requirements. This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 18 Sept 2027 to 17 Sept 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6010,38510 median · 19.9 average (9,116 of 10,385 with a bid count)1.3 average (9,209 of 10,385 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d82
Latest release ID047876-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planningUpdate047876-2026
22 May 2025planning024765-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:27:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Alternative Transport Services (Rail Replacement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047876-2026",
        "description": "Changes to estimated date for publication of the tender notice"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the provision of alternative transport services (Rail Replacement) across its operating network.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to:\nPre-planned rail replacement transport services;\nEmergency rail replacement transport services.\nCo-ordination services.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven expertise in the delivery of alterative transport services in the rail environment, the ability to deliver high-quality and reliable services, and the flexibility to support varying operational requirements.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming\npublications for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047876-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047876-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:27:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047876-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "047876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:27:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Alternative Transport Services (Rail Replacement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "047876-2026",
        "description": "Changes to estimated date for publication of the tender notice"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the provision of alternative transport services (Rail Replacement) across its operating network.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to:\nPre-planned rail replacement transport services;\nEmergency rail replacement transport services.\nCo-ordination services.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven expertise in the delivery of alterative transport services in the rail environment, the ability to deliver high-quality and reliable services, and the flexibility to support varying operational requirements.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming\npublications for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047876-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047876-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:27:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024765-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Alternative Transport Services (Rail Replacement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the provision of alternative transport services (Rail Replacement) across its operating network.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to:\nPre-planned rail replacement transport services;\nEmergency rail replacement transport services.\nCo-ordination services.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven expertise in the delivery of alterative transport services in the rail environment, the ability to deliver high-quality and reliable services, and the flexibility to support varying operational requirements.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming\npublications for further details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024765-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024765-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:03:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}