← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Promotional Items

Buyer: University of South Wales →

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Promotional Items such as pens, hats, sunglasses etc...

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Stationery 30192700Information and promotion products 39294100Advertising material 22462000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Promotional Items such as pens, hats, sunglasses etc..

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Meeting the spec — 7.5
Reproduce Branding — 5
Sourcing Non-Core Items — 5
Order management process — 5
Account Management — 5
Deadlines — 2.5
Delivery — 5
Stock Management — 5
Environmental Impact — 5
Ethical Sourcing — 5
Social Value — 5
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Stationery, Information and promotion productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Stationery (30192700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307232 median · 43.9 average (263 of 723 with a bid count)3.5 average (287 of 723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL152Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe tender was issued as a mini competition under the NEUPC Framework for Promotional Merchandise and Clothing (OFF3174 NW), Lot 1: Promotional Merchandise.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048257-2025-1946-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0586ae
Latest release ID048257-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 08:51:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048257-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:51:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048257-2025-1946-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71570",
          "name": "Get Yourself Noticed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Promotional Items such as pens, hats, sunglasses etc..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting the spec",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reproduce Branding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sourcing Non-Core Items",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order management process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Deadlines",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stock Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ethical Sourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30192700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationery"
          },
          {
            "id": "39294100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information and promotion products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Promotional Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Promotional Items such as pens, hats, sunglasses etc...",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22462000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising material"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The tender was issued as a mini competition under the NEUPC Framework for Promotional Merchandise and Clothing (OFF3174 NW), Lot 1: Promotional Merchandise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443482386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71570",
      "name": "Get Yourself Noticed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA112YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venture House, Old Baglan Road Briton Ferry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Get Yourself Noticed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048257-2025-1946-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048257-2025-1946-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The tender was issued as a mini competition under the NEUPC Framework for Promotional Merchandise and Clothing (OFF3174 NW), Lot 1: Promotional Merchandise.\n(WA Ref:154618)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048257-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:51:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048257-2025-1946-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71570",
          "name": "Get Yourself Noticed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Promotional Items such as pens, hats, sunglasses etc..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting the spec",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reproduce Branding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sourcing Non-Core Items",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order management process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Deadlines",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Stock Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ethical Sourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30192700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stationery"
          },
          {
            "id": "39294100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information and promotion products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Promotional Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Promotional Items such as pens, hats, sunglasses etc...",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22462000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising material"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The tender was issued as a mini competition under the NEUPC Framework for Promotional Merchandise and Clothing (OFF3174 NW), Lot 1: Promotional Merchandise.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126229",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443482386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71570",
      "name": "Get Yourself Noticed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA112YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venture House, Old Baglan Road Briton Ferry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Get Yourself Noticed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048257-2025-1946-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048257-2025-1946-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The tender was issued as a mini competition under the NEUPC Framework for Promotional Merchandise and Clothing (OFF3174 NW), Lot 1: Promotional Merchandise.\n(WA Ref:154618)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}