Lot 1
The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW).
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This notice is to inform of the award of a contract for the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). The previously published Tender Notice is linked below: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007028-2025
UKJ14
The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Parachutes (39523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,027 | 5 median · 63.4 average (339 of 1,027 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (359 of 1,027 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e774 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053663-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 15:28:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053663-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 009065-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 007028-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053663-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T16:28:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10917",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053663-2025-713006450-1",
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159808",
"name": "Parachute Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713006450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform of the award of a contract for the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW).\nThe previously published Tender Notice is linked below:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007028-2025",
"classification": {
"id": "39523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parachutes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10917",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.buckley116@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159808",
"name": "Parachute Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Parachute Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053663-2025-713006450-1",
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 277750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053663-2025-713006450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053663-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-03T16:28:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10917",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053663-2025-713006450-1",
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159808",
"name": "Parachute Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713006450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform of the award of a contract for the delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW).\nThe previously published Tender Notice is linked below:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007028-2025",
"classification": {
"id": "39523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parachutes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10917",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.buckley116@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159808",
"name": "Parachute Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Parachute Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053663-2025-713006450-1",
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 277750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053663-2025-713006450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009065-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T16:13:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10917",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713006450",
"title": "Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "The Authority has released this Corrigendum notice to reflect a change in expected value for the requirement from £336,594 inclusive of VAT to £287,610 inclusive of VAT.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II 2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "287610"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "336594"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). Please see the procurement documentation for more information.",
"classification": {
"id": "39523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parachutes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10917",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Buckley",
"email": "morgan.buckley116@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007028-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T17:12:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139139",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713006450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 336594,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). Please see the procurement documentation for more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "713006450 - Provision of Parachute Equipment",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The delivery of main student and advanced parachute canopies to Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston (JSPCW). Please see the procurement documentation for more information.\nTo register for this opportunity and view the procurement documentation please visit www.contracts.mod.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "39523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parachutes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139139",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAD Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"name": "Morgan Buckley",
"email": "morgan.buckley116@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12736",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}