Chichester High School
Cleaning Services at Chichester High School.
Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 20%
price — 40%
Buyer: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST →
The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking. Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Services at Chichester High School (Lot 1), Napier school (Lot 2), and Willow Brook Primary School (Lot 3). Lot 1 contract covers an initial two-year term from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2027, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance). The Lot 2 contract covers an initial three-year term, from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).
UKJ · UKJ · UKJ
Cleaning Services at Chichester High School.
Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 20%
price — 40%
Cleaning Services at Napier Community Primary School.
Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 20%
price — 40%
Cleaning Services at Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery.
Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 20%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,772 | 4 median · 20.3 average (815 of 2,772 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (871 of 2,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 199 | 5 median · 10.7 average (41 of 199 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (41 of 199 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059045 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052390-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 10:45:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052390-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T11:45:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059045",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052390-2025-1",
"title": "Chichester High School",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01862534",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052390-2025-2",
"title": "Napier Community Primary School and 3 Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02907221",
"name": "RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TKAT 23043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chichester High School",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contracts can be extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to two years (24-months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services at Chichester High School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Napier Community Primary School",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract can be extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to two years (24-months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services at Napier Community Primary School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contracts can be extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to two years (24-months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services at Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking.\nProvision of Outsourced Cleaning Services at Chichester High School (Lot 1), Napier school (Lot 2), and Willow Brook Primary School (Lot 3).\nLot 1 contract covers an initial two-year term from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2027, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).\nThe Lot 2 contract covers an initial three-year term, from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nThe YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS was properly advertised at the time of its creation, and all suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) were invited to tender. Under Regulation 34 of PCR 2015, once a DPS is established, individual contracts can be awarded through further competition among admitted suppliers without the need for a new contract notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA145AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10058343",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jasmine Barrett",
"email": "jasmine.barrett@tkat.org",
"telephone": "+44 7714169267"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01862534",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01862534",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02907221",
"name": "RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Kent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02907221",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052390-2025-1",
"title": "Chichester High School",
"value": {
"amount": 1048992,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052390-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "052390-2025-2",
"title": "Napier Community Primary School and 3 Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery",
"value": {
"amount": 640666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052390-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T11:45:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059045",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052390-2025-1",
"title": "Chichester High School",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01862534",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "052390-2025-2",
"title": "Napier Community Primary School and 3 Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02907221",
"name": "RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TKAT 23043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chichester High School",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contracts can be extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to two years (24-months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services at Chichester High School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Napier Community Primary School",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract can be extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to two years (24-months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services at Napier Community Primary School.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contracts can be extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to two years (24-months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services at Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Kemnal Academies Trust has awarded contracts for the supply of Cleaning Services under the YPO Dynamic Purchasing System 879 Building in Use - Support Services, Lot 2 Cleaning and Caretaking.\nProvision of Outsourced Cleaning Services at Chichester High School (Lot 1), Napier school (Lot 2), and Willow Brook Primary School (Lot 3).\nLot 1 contract covers an initial two-year term from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2027, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).\nThe Lot 2 contract covers an initial three-year term, from 17th January 2025 to 16th January 2028, with the option to extend for up to 2 years (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance).",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because it was conducted through a further competition under a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that was established in full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nThe YPO 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS was properly advertised at the time of its creation, and all suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) were invited to tender. Under Regulation 34 of PCR 2015, once a DPS is established, individual contracts can be awarded through further competition among admitted suppliers without the need for a new contract notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10058343",
"name": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA145AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre Kemnal Technology College"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10058343",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jasmine Barrett",
"email": "jasmine.barrett@tkat.org",
"telephone": "+44 7714169267"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01862534",
"name": "Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01862534",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Brayborne Facilities Services Limited (Part of the Exclusive Services Group)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02907221",
"name": "RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Kent",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02907221",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RIDGE CREST CLEANING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052390-2025-1",
"title": "Chichester High School",
"value": {
"amount": 1048992,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052390-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "052390-2025-2",
"title": "Napier Community Primary School and 3 Willow Brook Primary School and Nursery",
"value": {
"amount": 640666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052390-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}