Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
The organisation has awarded a contract for the Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call‑Out Services following the completion of a competitive tender exercise. This contract will provide a comprehensive range of services, including routine statutory lift inspections, scheduled preventative maintenance and responsive repairs. The awarded contract will support the needs of the University of South Wales (USW) Group.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045018-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 14:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070337-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 045018-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031231-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tender | 070337-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | planning | 018302-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T15:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"name": "Cardiff Lift Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The organisation has awarded a contract for the Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call‑Out Services following the completion of a competitive tender exercise. This contract will provide a comprehensive range of services, including routine statutory lift inspections, scheduled preventative maintenance and responsive repairs. The awarded contract will support the needs of the University of South Wales (USW) Group.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.selway1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"name": "Cardiff Lift Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clc House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harry.bhua@cardiff-lift.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1436000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1723200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 annual extensions are available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T15:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"name": "Cardiff Lift Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The organisation has awarded a contract for the Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call‑Out Services following the completion of a competitive tender exercise. This contract will provide a comprehensive range of services, including routine statutory lift inspections, scheduled preventative maintenance and responsive repairs. The awarded contract will support the needs of the University of South Wales (USW) Group.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.selway1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"name": "Cardiff Lift Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clc House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harry.bhua@cardiff-lift.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1436000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1723200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 annual extensions are available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031231-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T08:19:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of The Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1436000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1723200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 Year Contract with the option to extend for a further three 12 month extensions (3+1+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T08:19:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"name": "Cardiff Lift Company"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The organisation intends to award a contract for the Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call‑Out Services following the completion of a competitive tender exercise. The contract will cover routine statutory inspections, scheduled servicing, responsive repairs, and emergency call‑out support to ensure the safe and reliable operation of all lifts within the estate.\nThis contract will provide a comprehensive range of services, including routine statutory lift inspections, scheduled preventative maintenance and responsive repairs.\nThe awarded contract will support the needs of the University of South Wales (USW) Group, including its partner institutions: Merthyr Tydfil College and the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama. The contract will deliver a unified and coordinated service model across all sites, ensuring consistent maintenance standards, improved service responsiveness, and enhanced operational efficiency throughout the estate.\nThis award reflects the outcome of a transparent and competitive procurement process,",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Selway",
"email": "gemma.selway1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"name": "Cardiff Lift Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clc House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHZ-4341-PMVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harry.bhua@cardiff-lift.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070337-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T10:24:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by an additional 1+1+1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity and Capability Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience - 50% \nCase Study - 25%\nH&S - 25%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity\tPass/Fail\nInsurance\tPass/Fail\nLegal Capacity\tPass/Fail\nTechnical ability\tPass/Fail\nHealth and Safety\tPass/Fail\nEnvironmental Management\tPass/Fail\nQuality Management\tPass/Fail\nAdditional information\tPass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Capacity & Capability questions "
},
{
"description": "\tPreliminary Questions\tInformation Only\n\tConfirmation of core supplier information\tPass/Fail\n\tAssociated/ Connected Persons\tPass/Fail \n\tList of all intended sub-contractors\tPass/Fail \n\tFinancial Capacity\tPass/Fail\n\tInsurance\tPass/Fail\n\tLegal Capacity\tPass/Fail\n\tTechnical ability\tPass/Fail\n\tHealth and Safety\tPass/Fail\n\tEnvironmental Management\tPass/Fail\n\tQuality Management\tPass/Fail\n\tAdditional information\tPass/Fail\n\tConfirmations\tInformation Only\n\tCapacity & Capability questions \tScored 100% weighting",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Participate - First Stage - Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15160019019A11B27B5B",
"description": "Please download the tender documentation which can be found on here - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15160019019A11B27B5B",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15160019019A11B27B5B",
"description": "Please review Annex G - Specification for the Provision of Lift Maintenance for USW",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070337-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070337-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T10:24:40Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a two-stage competitive flexible procedure and is summarised as follows:\n1.\tStage 1: Invitation to Participate\nThe Contracting Authority invites all suppliers to participate in the Procurement Process by issuing the Tender Notice and this Invitation to Participate. Interested suppliers who wish to participate in this Procurement Process shall complete and submit a WPSQ Response and Capacity and Capability Response by the Return Date set out in the Procurement Timetable. The Contracting Authority will assess all WPSQ Responses submitted in accordance with the terms of the IPD. In this first stage, an overall minimum quality threshold will be set at 60%. Submissions scoring 59% or less will be dismissed. All suppliers who score 60% or more will be invited to Stage 2 (the “Shortlisted Suppliers”) \n2.\tStage 2: Tender stage\nFollowing Stage 1, the Contracting Authority shall provide the ITT to the Shortlisted Suppliers and shall invite the Shortlisted Suppliers to submit a Tender in accordance with the ITT and such Tenders shall be evaluated in accordance with the terms of the ITT. \nFollowing the initial submission of tenders, University of South Wales may, at its discretion, conduct clarification and / or negotiation with one or more suppliers whose tenders meet the minimum quality and compliance thresholds."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services at the University of South Wales. \nAll call-outs will be required on a 24-hour basis, 7 days per week\nPreventative maintenance - 12 visits per annum for Passenger and Goods Lifts, 4 visits per annum for platform lifts as detailed in Appendix 1 - Lift Maintenance Schedule. \nCampus' covered - Treforest, Glyntaff, Cardiff, Newport & Baglan Hydrogen Research Centre\nFor more information please download the tender documentation which can be found here - https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15160019019A11B27B5B",
"riskDetails": "The risks identified are considered \"known risks\" under the Procurement Act 2023. While they cannot be fully eliminated at this stage, the contracting authority will monitor these risks throughout the contract lifecycle. Mitigation measures will include regular performance reviews, contingency planning, and compliance checks to minimize impact on service delivery and value for money.\nKnown risks: \nSupplier insolvency or bankruptcy, leading to service disruption, loss of materials, and potential financial loss.\nNon-performance, where the supplier fails to meet agreed milestones or timelines. \nTransition risk - no clear exit plan causing disruption if the supplier changes or withdraws.\nPoor delivery quality or substandard performance due to insufficiently trained or inexperienced supplier personnel.\nDecommissioning of buildings.\nNew buildings not yet constructed. \nMerger with another university/college. ",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 day payment terms and invoices must reference a USW PO"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/15160019019A11B27B5B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-01T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Bowen",
"email": "emily.bowen1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018302-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T10:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales wishes to engage with the market ahead of a tender process for the Provision of Lift Inspection, Servicing, Maintenance and Call Out Services across our three campuses in Cardiff, Newport and Pontypridd. \nSuppliers who wish to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement can register their interest to participate in 1:1 sessions to be held on the 19th May 2025. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Perrott",
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T10:39:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The registration platform will be eTenderWales. Registration details will be collected via this platform using a “dummy” PQQ. Please note that this is NOT a call for competition and eTenderWales is being used to collect registration details only. \nPlease visit https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and search for pqq_33671.\nSessions will be held on Microsoft Teams and will be allocated from 9am – 5pm. The slots will be allocated for 45 minutes.\nA Preliminary Market Engagement Document is stored within eTenderWales and will contain further information. \nSuppliers will be asked to present their response to the questions posed in the Preliminary Market Engagement Document and there will be an opportunity for Questions from both supplier and USW. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}