Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 26 May 2026, 12:17 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Green & Wood Waste Services

Official notice

Authority: Calderdale Norse Limited (Public body)·On behalf of: Norse Commercial Services Limited

2 lotsServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,608,000total for 2 lots · £1,929,600 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 23 Jun 2026awarded 1 Jul 2026
Awarded to R Holroyd & Sons2 awards
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Jul 2028 · up to 31 Jul 2030 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought2 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Calderdale currently manages 5 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC’s) for the receipt of green & wood waste delivered by the Borough and is seeking suitably qualified bids for the provision of Waste Collection & Treatment Services

CPV: Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services · Wood waste

Lots and requirements (2)Procurement structure

2 lots · all with a published value (£1,608,000 together) · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Green WasteAwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£480,000

The source published no individual description for this lot.

Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2030 with extensionsValue: £480,000 exc. VAT · £576,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 12 Month + 12 Month
Lot #2Wood WasteAwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£1,128,000

Provision of 40 yd open top roros, collection & treatment of Wood Waste

Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2030 with extensionsValue: £1,128,000 exc. VAT · £1,353,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 12 month plus 12 month

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 2 lots
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Corporate Social responsibility: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Quality
  • Corporate Social responsibility
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
26 May 2026, 12:17 BST
Last source update
22 Jul 2026, 11:11 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Jul 2026
Authority reference
NGRP0126
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-048641
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesWood waste
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a33d Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
23 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
10 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 May 2026 → 1 Aug 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published148 days ago
    26 May 2026, 12:17 BST
  2. Clarification questions by132 days ago
    10 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline120 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent112 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by111 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends102 days ago
    10 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Latest notice published91 days ago
    22 Jul 2026, 11:11 BST
  8. Contract starts81 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 26 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    26 May 2026, 12:17 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    1 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    1 Jul 2026, 14:18 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    20 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    22 Jul 2026, 11:11 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £1,164,2001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 21 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Green Waste1 award
R Holroyd & SonsSME1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2028 · up to 31 Jul 2030Extensions: 12 Month + 12 Month£1,164,200 inc. VAT1 Jul 2026Awarded
Lot 2 · Wood Waste1 award
supplier not published—1 Jul 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · R Holroyd & SonsSME

    Signed
    20 Jul 2026
    Value
    £1,164,200 inc. VAT
    Period
    1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2028 · up to 31 Jul 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    12 Months + 12 Months

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Green Waste2final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

Calderdale Norse Limited

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PXCT-5822-TTDP 280 Fifers Lane, Norwich, East of England, NR6 6EQContact name, email, phone

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • R Holroyd & SonsAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PBXP-1647-CQJW Far Shawcroft Farm, Wadsworth, Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire & Humber, HX7 8TEContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender