← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire.

Delivery location

UKF25, GB · UKF24, GB

Categories

Torches 31521320Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000Pumps for firefighting 42122110Non-domestic fans 42522000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 8 Dec 2025 to 7 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Torches, Pumps for firefighting, Non-domestic fansNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Torches (31521320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,1855 median · 79 average (295 of 1,185 with a bid count)6.4 average (345 of 1,185 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2545 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire. If you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement event, please complete the question within the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome If you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.ukengagement12 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05675d
Latest release ID052524-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 14:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025planningUpdate052524-2025
29 Aug 2025planningUpdate052523-2025
28 Jul 2025planning043585-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T15:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05675d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31521320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Torches"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps for firefighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "42522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic fans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052524-2025",
        "description": "Want to extend the opportunity for two further weeks"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Tait",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052524-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052524-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:11:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire. If you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement event, please complete the question within the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome If you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052524-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "052524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T15:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05675d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31521320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Torches"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps for firefighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "42522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic fans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052524-2025",
        "description": "Want to extend the opportunity for two further weeks"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Tait",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052524-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052524-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:11:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire. If you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement event, please complete the question within the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome If you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Aug 2025 · 052523-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "052523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T15:11:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05675d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31521320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Torches"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps for firefighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "42522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic fans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052523-2025",
        "description": "Want to extend the opportunity for two further weeks"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Tait",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052523-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052523-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:11:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire. If you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement event, please complete the question within the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome If you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043585-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "043585-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T15:54:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05675d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31521320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Torches"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps for firefighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "42522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-domestic fans"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Tait",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043585-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043585-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-28T15:54:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Provision of Fire Fighting Equipment to include Portable Pumps, Branches, Right Angle Torches, Positive Pressure Ventilation Fans for Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market to better understand the Products available and to refine our specification prior to going to tender. We are hoping to hold a Pre-Market Engagement event towards end of September or beginning of October in Northamptonshire. If you are interested in attending the Pre-Market Engagement event, please complete the question within the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome If you have any problems viewing this opportunity, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}