Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority requires the provision of specialist emergency vehicle conversion services ("blue light installation") for Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) lease vehicles to support operational response and service delivery. The required conversion includes the installation of emergency lighting systems, sirens, communication equipment, and associated components to ensure vehicles are fully compliant and operational for emergency response duties. Due to the nature of the vehicle supply arrangement via Lex Autolease, there is typically a short lead time of approximately 2-3 weeks between notification of vehicle availability and collection. As such, there is a critical requirement for timely and efficient installation to ensure vehicles can be deployed into operational service without delay. To meet this requirement, the Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise and obtained pricing from three suppliers capable of delivering the required installation services. The procurement of these services will ensure the Authority maintains operational capability, supports business continuity, and enables the continued delivery of emergency response functions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056534-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 10:24:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056534-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:24:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02036219",
"name": "HALLS ELECTRICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Emergency Vehicle Conversion (999 Install) for FDO Lease Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the provision of specialist emergency vehicle conversion services \n(\"blue light installation\") for Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) lease vehicles to support operational \nresponse and service delivery.\nThe required conversion includes the installation of emergency lighting systems, sirens, \ncommunication equipment, and associated components to ensure vehicles are fully compliant \nand operational for emergency response duties.\nDue to the nature of the vehicle supply arrangement via Lex Autolease, there is typically a \nshort lead time of approximately 2-3 weeks between notification of vehicle availability and \ncollection. As such, there is a critical requirement for timely and efficient installation to ensure \nvehicles can be deployed into operational service without delay.\nTo meet this requirement, the Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise and obtained \npricing from three suppliers capable of delivering the required installation services.\nThe procurement of these services will ensure the Authority maintains operational capability, \nsupports business continuity, and enables the continued delivery of emergency response \nfunctions.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbfrs.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Praman Virmani",
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02036219",
"name": "HALLS ELECTRICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 17 Dean Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hallselectrical.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02036219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hallselectrical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-8864-YGLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Emergency Vehicle Conversion (999 Install) for FDO Lease Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 54247.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65096.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:24:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:24:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42415320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for emergency vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02036219",
"name": "HALLS ELECTRICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Emergency Vehicle Conversion (999 Install) for FDO Lease Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the provision of specialist emergency vehicle conversion services \n(\"blue light installation\") for Flexi Duty Officer (FDO) lease vehicles to support operational \nresponse and service delivery.\nThe required conversion includes the installation of emergency lighting systems, sirens, \ncommunication equipment, and associated components to ensure vehicles are fully compliant \nand operational for emergency response duties.\nDue to the nature of the vehicle supply arrangement via Lex Autolease, there is typically a \nshort lead time of approximately 2-3 weeks between notification of vehicle availability and \ncollection. As such, there is a critical requirement for timely and efficient installation to ensure \nvehicles can be deployed into operational service without delay.\nTo meet this requirement, the Authority has undertaken a quotation exercise and obtained \npricing from three suppliers capable of delivering the required installation services.\nThe procurement of these services will ensure the Authority maintains operational capability, \nsupports business continuity, and enables the continued delivery of emergency response \nfunctions.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbfrs.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Praman Virmani",
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02036219",
"name": "HALLS ELECTRICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 17 Dean Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hallselectrical.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02036219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hallselectrical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRZ-8864-YGLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Emergency Vehicle Conversion (999 Install) for FDO Lease Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 54247.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65096.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:24:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}