Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways →
National Highways (NH) is looking to secure the provision of a single supplier for Specialist Training for a SCORM 2004 packaged e-learning module on dealing with various animals in dangerous situations on the SRN. The e-learning material will be delivered to all National Highways Traffic Officers and must be accessible to the WCAG AA standard. The e-learning module must cover animal behavior of the different types of animals that the National Highways Traffic Officers are likely to encounter on the SRN, from domestic pets to wildlife and livestock. The learning should be of introductory level, but it should allow Traffic Officers to gain understanding of common animal behavior, the associated risk factors and how to safely manage the situation. The learning material should be no more than 30 minutes in duration and will be available on the National Highways' Learning Experience Platform.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,928 | 2 median · 30.5 average (1,681 of 3,928 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,830 of 3,928 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,466 | 1 median · 20.7 average (805 of 1,466 with a bid count) | 2 average (880 of 1,466 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responses due by 11th November 2025 by submitting responses using Provision of e-learning material on animal behavior – Fill out form https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebDFCTueV5zFCtb8qVBdMJQpUNVZPMjdBSldBSjBHVUNKVlY1VzNDN1hEQS4u | engagement | 11 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d887 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070281-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Nov 02 2025 13:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2025 | planning | 070281-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070281-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-02T13:49:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of e-learning material on Animal Behavior (AoN)",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways (NH) is looking to secure the provision of a single supplier for Specialist Training for a SCORM 2004 packaged e-learning module on dealing with various animals in dangerous situations on the SRN. The e-learning material will be delivered to all National Highways Traffic Officers and must be accessible to the WCAG AA standard. \nThe e-learning module must cover animal behavior of the different types of animals that the National Highways Traffic Officers are likely to encounter on the SRN, from domestic pets to wildlife and livestock. The learning should be of introductory level, but it should allow Traffic Officers to gain understanding of common animal behavior, the associated risk factors and how to safely manage the situation.\nThe learning material should be no more than 30 minutes in duration and will be available on the National Highways' Learning Experience Platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.tonge2@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070281-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070281-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-02T13:49:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Responses due by 11th November 2025 by submitting responses using \nProvision of e-learning material on animal behavior – Fill out form\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebDFCTueV5zFCtb8qVBdMJQpUNVZPMjdBSldBSjBHVUNKVlY1VzNDN1hEQS4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070281-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-02T13:49:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d887",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of e-learning material on Animal Behavior (AoN)",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways (NH) is looking to secure the provision of a single supplier for Specialist Training for a SCORM 2004 packaged e-learning module on dealing with various animals in dangerous situations on the SRN. The e-learning material will be delivered to all National Highways Traffic Officers and must be accessible to the WCAG AA standard. \nThe e-learning module must cover animal behavior of the different types of animals that the National Highways Traffic Officers are likely to encounter on the SRN, from domestic pets to wildlife and livestock. The learning should be of introductory level, but it should allow Traffic Officers to gain understanding of common animal behavior, the associated risk factors and how to safely manage the situation.\nThe learning material should be no more than 30 minutes in duration and will be available on the National Highways' Learning Experience Platform.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.tonge2@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070281-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070281-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-02T13:49:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Responses due by 11th November 2025 by submitting responses using \nProvision of e-learning material on animal behavior – Fill out form\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=sp9QKa9_i0-3ojL5bsXebDFCTueV5zFCtb8qVBdMJQpUNVZPMjdBSldBSjBHVUNKVlY1VzNDN1hEQS4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}