Oxfordshire
Cleaning Services to GLF Schools within the Oxfordshire area
Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60%
price — 40%
Buyer: GLF SCHOOLS →
GLF Schools has awarded a further competition for the provision of cleaning services to its Schools through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.
UKJ · UKJ · UKJ · UKJ · UKJ
Cleaning Services to GLF Schools within the Oxfordshire area
Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60%
price — 40%
Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Western' area
Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60%
price — 40%
Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Central' area
Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60%
price — 40%
Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Eastern' area
Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60%
price — 40%
Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Southern' area
Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | School cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | School cleaning services | Not published |
| 4 | School cleaning services | Not published |
| 5 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 338 | 7 median · 43.7 average (109 of 338 with a bid count) | 6 average (116 of 338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e32b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020715-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 18 2023 16:46:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020715-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020715-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T17:46:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e32b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87565",
"name": "GLF SCHOOLS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020715-2023-1",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 1 - Oxfordshire & Lot 2 - Western)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02102149",
"name": "Kingdom Cleaning Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "020715-2023-2",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 3-Central, Lot 4 - Eastern and Lot 5-Southern)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2224829",
"name": "D Brice and Company"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "YPO Ref - EPT-FC-72, GLF Ref - GLF-0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oxfordshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract length is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services to GLF Schools within the Oxfordshire area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Western",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Western' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Central",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Central' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Eastern",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Eastern' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Southern",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Southern' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GLF Schools has awarded a further competition for the provision of cleaning services to its Schools through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87565",
"name": "GLF SCHOOLS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "BANSTEAD",
"postalCode": "SM71AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Picquets Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glfschools.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GLF SCHOOLS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glfschools.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02102149",
"name": "Kingdom Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02102149",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingdom Cleaning Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2224829",
"name": "D Brice and Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2224829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "D Brice and Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020715-2023-1",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 1 - Oxfordshire & Lot 2 - Western)",
"value": {
"amount": 1810367.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020715-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020715-2023-2",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 3-Central, Lot 4 - Eastern and Lot 5-Southern)",
"value": {
"amount": 6535921.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020715-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020715-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T17:46:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e32b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87565",
"name": "GLF SCHOOLS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020715-2023-1",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 1 - Oxfordshire & Lot 2 - Western)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02102149",
"name": "Kingdom Cleaning Limited"
}
]
},
{
"id": "020715-2023-2",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 3-Central, Lot 4 - Eastern and Lot 5-Southern)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2224829",
"name": "D Brice and Company"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "YPO Ref - EPT-FC-72, GLF Ref - GLF-0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oxfordshire",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract length is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services to GLF Schools within the Oxfordshire area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Western",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Western' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Central",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Central' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Eastern",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Eastern' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Southern",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 3 years with provision for 2 x 12 months extension. Total potential contract duration is 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services for GLF Schools in the 'Southern' area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GLF Schools has awarded a further competition for the provision of cleaning services to its Schools through the 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87565",
"name": "GLF SCHOOLS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "BANSTEAD",
"postalCode": "SM71AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Picquets Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glfschools.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GLF SCHOOLS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glfschools.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02102149",
"name": "Kingdom Cleaning Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newton-le-Willows",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02102149",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingdom Cleaning Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2224829",
"name": "D Brice and Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2224829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "D Brice and Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020715-2023-1",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 1 - Oxfordshire & Lot 2 - Western)",
"value": {
"amount": 1810367.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020715-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "020715-2023-2",
"title": "GLF Schools Cleaning Services Ref - GLF-0006 (Lot 3-Central, Lot 4 - Eastern and Lot 5-Southern)",
"value": {
"amount": 6535921.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020715-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}