← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services

Buyer: The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT) →

BuyerThe Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services.The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT) ’s is one of the largest Multi Academy Trusts (MAT) of 45 schools in the South East with 15 secondary and 30 primary academies.The aim of the procurement is to consolidate all Asbestos services for both surveys and subsequent removals with a single supplier ensuring there is no conflict of interest between survey and subsequent removals.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Monitoring and control services 71700000Laboratory services 71900000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

The agreement for the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services is being tendered by The Kemnal Academies Trust ("TKAT") in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) under the Open Procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As detailed within the procurement documents — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory services, Monitoring and control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,9724 median · 31.1 average (2,567 of 6,972 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,848 of 6,972 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4455 median · 75.6 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)4.8 average (21 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfdc
Latest release ID031313-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 24 2023 10:20:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2023award, contract031313-2023
26 May 2023tender015112-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031313-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-24T11:20:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83845",
    "name": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031313-2023-TKAT23018-1",
      "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96066",
          "name": "Medway Insulations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TKAT23018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The agreement for the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services is being tendered by The Kemnal Academies Trust (\"TKAT\") in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) under the Open Procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As detailed within the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services.The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT) ’s is  one of the largest Multi Academy Trusts (MAT) of 45 schools in the South East with 15 secondary and 30 primary academies.The aim of the procurement is to consolidate all Asbestos services for both surveys and subsequent removals with a single supplier ensuring there is no conflict of interest between survey and subsequent removals.",
    "reviewDetails": "Subject to supplier performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83845",
      "name": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre, Kemnal Technology College, Sevenoaks Way,  Sidcup  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tkat.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96066",
      "name": "Medway Insulations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Viewpoint, Boxley Road, Penenden Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Insulations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031313-2023-TKAT23018-1",
      "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031313-2023-TKAT23018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "An initial contract period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 years to a maximum contract period of 5 years subject to the performance of the supplier who has been awarded the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2023 · 031313-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031313-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-24T11:20:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83845",
    "name": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031313-2023-TKAT23018-1",
      "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96066",
          "name": "Medway Insulations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TKAT23018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The agreement for the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services is being tendered by The Kemnal Academies Trust (\"TKAT\") in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) under the Open Procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As detailed within the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services.The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT) ’s is  one of the largest Multi Academy Trusts (MAT) of 45 schools in the South East with 15 secondary and 30 primary academies.The aim of the procurement is to consolidate all Asbestos services for both surveys and subsequent removals with a single supplier ensuring there is no conflict of interest between survey and subsequent removals.",
    "reviewDetails": "Subject to supplier performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83845",
      "name": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre, Kemnal Technology College, Sevenoaks Way,  Sidcup  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tkat.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96066",
      "name": "Medway Insulations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Viewpoint, Boxley Road, Penenden Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Insulations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031313-2023-TKAT23018-1",
      "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031313-2023-TKAT23018-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "An initial contract period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to 2 years to a maximum contract period of 5 years subject to the performance of the supplier who has been awarded the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2023 · 015112-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015112-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T14:12:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83845",
    "name": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TKAT23018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded with an initial period of three (3) (\"the Initial Contract Term\"), with the option to extend the contract for up to two (2) years, subject to the performance of the successful supplier."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The agreement for the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services is being tendered by The Kemnal Academies Trust (\"TKAT\") in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) under the Open Procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Authorised officers and premises of TKAT"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Subject to the performance of the successful supplier"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services.The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT) ’s is  one of the largest Multi Academy Trusts (MAT) of 45 schools in the South East with 15 secondary and 30 primary academies.The aim of the procurement is to consolidate all Asbestos services for both surveys and subsequent removals with a single supplier ensuring there is no conflict of interest between survey and subsequent removals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83845",
      "name": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atkins Centre, Kemnal Technology College, Sevenoaks Way,  Sidcup  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tkat.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@tkat.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6466",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated contract value of the Provision of Asbestos Surveys and Removal Services is £90,000-£100,000 per annum. This is based on the maximum contract period of 60 months. No guarantee or commitment as to the initial and future value of any work arising from the contract can be given. The contract period is for an initial 3 year term with the options to extend for up to 2 years to a maximum contract period of 5 years subject to the performance of the successful supplier.Your tender must be submitted through the eSourcing portal hosted by In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}