← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Archive Database Services

Buyer: The Royal Household →

BuyerThe Royal Household
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Household, including the Royal Collection Trust, may require the provision of a Digital Archive Management System. This may be delivered as a single provider solution or through a combination of integrated offerings. The required capabilities include: •the ability to describe and administer the archive collection irrespective of the format of the records; •the ingestion, secure storage and long-term management and preservation of digitised and born digital records; •controlled publication of catalogue descriptions and digital assets and provide effective search and discovery tools. To support a possible future procurement activity, the team is seeking information from suppliers to enable initial knowledge-gathering about available software solutions and inform our requirements. Please note that part of the aim of the exercise is to decide on the budget for the contract, so no budget estimate is available at this time.

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Database and operating software package 48600000Database systems 48610000Database software package 48611000Database-management system 48612000Database software development services 72212610Database services 72320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 1 Jun 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Database and operating software package, Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Database software development services, Database servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,2691 median · 8.9 average (1,909 of 5,269 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,193 of 5,269 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please contact procurement@royal.uk for the Request for Information document, and return via email.engagement22 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069dec
Latest release ID046587-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 15:03:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046587-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046587-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:03:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
    "name": "The Royal Household"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0071/RCT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Archive Database Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Household, including the Royal Collection Trust, may require the provision of a Digital Archive Management System. This may be delivered as a single provider solution or through a combination of integrated offerings. The required capabilities include:\n•the ability to describe and administer the archive collection irrespective of the format of the records;\n•the ingestion, secure storage and long-term management and preservation of digitised and born digital records; \n•controlled publication of catalogue descriptions and digital assets and provide effective search and discovery tools.\nTo support a possible future procurement activity, the team is seeking information from suppliers to enable initial knowledge-gathering about available software solutions and inform our requirements. Please note that part of the aim of the exercise is to decide on the budget for the contract, so no budget estimate is available at this time.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
      "name": "The Royal Household",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buckingham Palace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLT-2499-PJTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miriam Woods",
        "email": "procurement@royal.uk",
        "telephone": "07766006302"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046587-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046587-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:03:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact procurement@royal.uk for the Request for Information document, and return via email."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046587-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046587-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:03:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
    "name": "The Royal Household"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0071/RCT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Archive Database Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Household, including the Royal Collection Trust, may require the provision of a Digital Archive Management System. This may be delivered as a single provider solution or through a combination of integrated offerings. The required capabilities include:\n•the ability to describe and administer the archive collection irrespective of the format of the records;\n•the ingestion, secure storage and long-term management and preservation of digitised and born digital records; \n•controlled publication of catalogue descriptions and digital assets and provide effective search and discovery tools.\nTo support a possible future procurement activity, the team is seeking information from suppliers to enable initial knowledge-gathering about available software solutions and inform our requirements. Please note that part of the aim of the exercise is to decide on the budget for the contract, so no budget estimate is available at this time.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
      "name": "The Royal Household",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buckingham Palace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLT-2499-PJTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miriam Woods",
        "email": "procurement@royal.uk",
        "telephone": "07766006302"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046587-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046587-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:03:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please contact procurement@royal.uk for the Request for Information document, and return via email."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}