Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The MOD are seeking a provider of air and space power education and training at the Royal Air Force College, including delivery to both the RAF Officer Training Academy, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire and the Aviator Training Academy, RAF Haton, Buckinghamshire. This Notice is a Request for Information (RFI) and is not a gaurantee that a contract will be entered into as a result. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult-education services at university level | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult-education services at university level (80430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 720 | 1 median · 20.4 average (266 of 720 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (303 of 720 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 138 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 138 with a bid count) | 11.5 average (2 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further details are included in the uploaded document 20260703_715784454 ASP_PREM_RFI. For information purposes a draft Statement of Requirements (SOR) - 20260316-715784454_ASP_Education_Training_Statement_of_Requirement_DRAFT has also been uploaded. The closing date and time for response to the RFI is 31 July 2026 at 17:30hrs. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a5f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062694-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:34:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,920,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062694-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049585-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062694-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:34:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715784454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Academic Services for ASP Phase 1 Officer Training",
"value": {
"amount": 6920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The MOD are seeking a provider of air and space power education and training at the Royal Air Force College, including delivery to both the RAF Officer Training Academy, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire and the Aviator Training Academy, RAF Haton, Buckinghamshire.\nThis Notice is a Request for Information (RFI) and is not a gaurantee that a contract will be entered into as a result. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.chubb101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:34:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further details are included in the uploaded document 20260703_715784454 ASP_PREM_RFI.\nFor information purposes a draft Statement of Requirements (SOR) - 20260316-715784454_ASP_Education_Training_Statement_of_Requirement_DRAFT has also been uploaded.\nThe closing date and time for response to the RFI is 31 July 2026 at 17:30hrs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062694-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:34:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715784454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Academic Services for ASP Phase 1 Officer Training",
"value": {
"amount": 6920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The MOD are seeking a provider of air and space power education and training at the Royal Air Force College, including delivery to both the RAF Officer Training Academy, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire and the Aviator Training Academy, RAF Haton, Buckinghamshire.\nThis Notice is a Request for Information (RFI) and is not a gaurantee that a contract will be entered into as a result. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.chubb101@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:34:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further details are included in the uploaded document 20260703_715784454 ASP_PREM_RFI.\nFor information purposes a draft Statement of Requirements (SOR) - 20260316-715784454_ASP_Education_Training_Statement_of_Requirement_DRAFT has also been uploaded.\nThe closing date and time for response to the RFI is 31 July 2026 at 17:30hrs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049585-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T12:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715784454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Academic Services for ASP Phase 1 Officer Training",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The MOD are seeking a provider of air and space power education and training at the Royal Air Force College, including delivery to both the RAF Officer Training Academy, RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire and the Aviator Training Academy, RAF Haton, Buckinghamshire.\nThe information in this Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the contracting authority regarding this notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall, RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Buckley",
"email": "morgan.buckley116@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049585-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049585-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:00:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}