Lot 1
No lot description published.
Digital Health and Care Wales (“DHCW”) has a requirement for a comprehensive Cloud Transition Training Programme to support the successful delivery of the Cloud Transition Programme (“CTP”). The CTP is a multi year transformation initiative to migrate national digital services from legacy on premises infrastructure into secure, modern cloud platforms, improving reliability, security and performance across NHS Wales. The programme also requires significant organisational change, ensuring that DHCW staff are equipped with the skills, behaviours and ways of working needed to adopt cloud services effectively. To underpin this, DHCW seeks a Supplier to deliver role aligned training, certification pathways, hands on labs and simulations, and skills analytics that integrate fully with the People and Organisational Development (“POD”) portal as the system of record for enrolments, attendance, completions and certificates. The Supplier will be responsible for ensuring that sufficient staff achieve the required capability levels to support the safe and timely delivery of each migration wave. This includes actively managing learner progress, identifying skills gaps early, monitoring wave level readiness, and escalating risks that may impact the CTP schedule. Training delivery must align with the 12 week migration wave cycle, with the Supplier supporting Training Needs Analysis at the start of each wave and delivering capability uplift in accordance with the Wave Training Plan. Key deliverables and objectives of this requirement being: • Staff achieve and retain relevant cloud certifications, with lifecycle tracking and renewal prompts. • Wave aligned capability uplift (Foundation → Practitioner → Expert) supporting each migration’s product/workload focus. • Hands on labs/simulations that evidence practical proficiency aligned to DHCW controls. • POD first operations for enrolment, attendance, completions, certificates, and MI in open, non proprietary formats. • Creation of DHCW specific cloud training modules tailored to DHCW guardrails, policies, Cloud Operating Model and ways of working. • Ensuring sufficient staff are upskilled and wave ready by required deadlines, through proactive monitoring of learner progress, readiness reporting and risk escalation (new requirement). • Training delivery aligned to each 12 week migration wave, with Supplier supported Training Needs Analysis and capability uplift delivered to plan. Wave readiness metrics — including training progress, completion levels, and capability uplift status — will form part of the Supplier’s KPIs and will be reviewed through regular operational meetings and governance reviews.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,587 | 3 median · 63.9 average (339 of 1,587 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (363 of 1,587 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 36 | 7 median · 18.7 average (10 of 36 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 8 median · 7.7 average (9 of 217 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 217 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In line with the Procurement Act 2023; DHCW Commercial Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event prior to launching a procurement exercise for the commissioning of a Cloud Transition Training Programme. As such, discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting the tender exercise. The purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and to allow DHCW to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise. DHCW Commercial Services team will be holding an online pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams 20th March 2026 at 1300hrs. Attendees will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions in an open forum. Potential Suppliers who are interested in this pre-market engagement event are requested to complete an MS forms questionnaire, link below : https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uChWuyjjgkCoVkM8ntyPrpu9tyEgRQVIj4NHdP7XiYBUMUZGMTBQWUc5S0hIOEJRQlU2RkpJQllZQS4u Please ensure to complete the pre-market engagement form (above) and register your interest to attend before 17th March at 1300hrs. Potential Suppliers should note, that this engagement event, may not lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any framework/contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential Suppliers during this event, may be used by DHCW to help scope any proposed procurement. Any queries raised, and relevant responses, by potential bidders at the Awareness Session over Teams 20th March, will be collated and distributed to all participants within one week of the event. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by Suppliers as a result of attending the engagement virtual event. | engagement | 16 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065cc8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017201-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 10:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £275,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planning | 017201-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017201-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T10:48:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-1324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Cloud Transition Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (“DHCW”) has a requirement for a comprehensive Cloud Transition Training Programme to support the successful delivery of the Cloud Transition Programme (“CTP”). The CTP is a multi year transformation initiative to migrate national digital services from legacy on premises infrastructure into secure, modern cloud platforms, improving reliability, security and performance across NHS Wales. \nThe programme also requires significant organisational change, ensuring that DHCW staff are equipped with the skills, behaviours and ways of working needed to adopt cloud services effectively. To underpin this, DHCW seeks a Supplier to deliver role aligned training, certification pathways, hands on labs and simulations, and skills analytics that integrate fully with the People and Organisational Development (“POD”) portal as the system of record for enrolments, attendance, completions and certificates. \nThe Supplier will be responsible for ensuring that sufficient staff achieve the required capability levels to support the safe and timely delivery of each migration wave. This includes actively managing learner progress, identifying skills gaps early, monitoring wave level readiness, and escalating risks that may impact the CTP schedule. Training delivery must align with the 12 week migration wave cycle, with the Supplier supporting Training Needs Analysis at the start of each wave and delivering capability uplift in accordance with the Wave Training Plan. \nKey deliverables and objectives of this requirement being:\n•\tStaff achieve and retain relevant cloud certifications, with lifecycle tracking and renewal prompts. \n•\tWave aligned capability uplift (Foundation → Practitioner → Expert) supporting each migration’s product/workload focus. \n•\tHands on labs/simulations that evidence practical proficiency aligned to DHCW controls. \n•\tPOD first operations for enrolment, attendance, completions, certificates, and MI in open, non proprietary formats. \n•\tCreation of DHCW specific cloud training modules tailored to DHCW guardrails, policies, Cloud Operating Model and ways of working. \n•\tEnsuring sufficient staff are upskilled and wave ready by required deadlines, through proactive monitoring of learner progress, readiness reporting and risk escalation (new requirement).\n•\tTraining delivery aligned to each 12 week migration wave, with Supplier supported Training Needs Analysis and capability uplift delivered to plan.\nWave readiness metrics — including training progress, completion levels, and capability uplift status — will form part of the Supplier’s KPIs and will be reviewed through regular operational meetings and governance reviews.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhian Sadler",
"email": "Rhian.Sadler@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T10:48:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "In line with the Procurement Act 2023; DHCW Commercial Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event prior to launching a procurement exercise for the commissioning of a Cloud Transition Training Programme. As such, discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting the tender exercise. The purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and to allow DHCW to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise.\nDHCW Commercial Services team will be holding an online pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams 20th March 2026 at 1300hrs. Attendees will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions in an open forum.\nPotential Suppliers who are interested in this pre-market engagement event are requested to complete an MS forms questionnaire, link below\n:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uChWuyjjgkCoVkM8ntyPrpu9tyEgRQVIj4NHdP7XiYBUMUZGMTBQWUc5S0hIOEJRQlU2RkpJQllZQS4u\nPlease ensure to complete the pre-market engagement form (above) and register your interest to attend before 17th March at 1300hrs.\nPotential Suppliers should note, that this engagement event, may not lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any framework/contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential Suppliers during this event, may be used by DHCW to help scope any proposed procurement.\nAny queries raised, and relevant responses, by potential bidders at the Awareness Session over Teams 20th March, will be collated and distributed to all participants within one week of the event.\nAccordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by Suppliers as a result of attending the engagement virtual event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017201-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T10:48:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-1324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Cloud Transition Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (“DHCW”) has a requirement for a comprehensive Cloud Transition Training Programme to support the successful delivery of the Cloud Transition Programme (“CTP”). The CTP is a multi year transformation initiative to migrate national digital services from legacy on premises infrastructure into secure, modern cloud platforms, improving reliability, security and performance across NHS Wales. \nThe programme also requires significant organisational change, ensuring that DHCW staff are equipped with the skills, behaviours and ways of working needed to adopt cloud services effectively. To underpin this, DHCW seeks a Supplier to deliver role aligned training, certification pathways, hands on labs and simulations, and skills analytics that integrate fully with the People and Organisational Development (“POD”) portal as the system of record for enrolments, attendance, completions and certificates. \nThe Supplier will be responsible for ensuring that sufficient staff achieve the required capability levels to support the safe and timely delivery of each migration wave. This includes actively managing learner progress, identifying skills gaps early, monitoring wave level readiness, and escalating risks that may impact the CTP schedule. Training delivery must align with the 12 week migration wave cycle, with the Supplier supporting Training Needs Analysis at the start of each wave and delivering capability uplift in accordance with the Wave Training Plan. \nKey deliverables and objectives of this requirement being:\n•\tStaff achieve and retain relevant cloud certifications, with lifecycle tracking and renewal prompts. \n•\tWave aligned capability uplift (Foundation → Practitioner → Expert) supporting each migration’s product/workload focus. \n•\tHands on labs/simulations that evidence practical proficiency aligned to DHCW controls. \n•\tPOD first operations for enrolment, attendance, completions, certificates, and MI in open, non proprietary formats. \n•\tCreation of DHCW specific cloud training modules tailored to DHCW guardrails, policies, Cloud Operating Model and ways of working. \n•\tEnsuring sufficient staff are upskilled and wave ready by required deadlines, through proactive monitoring of learner progress, readiness reporting and risk escalation (new requirement).\n•\tTraining delivery aligned to each 12 week migration wave, with Supplier supported Training Needs Analysis and capability uplift delivered to plan.\nWave readiness metrics — including training progress, completion levels, and capability uplift status — will form part of the Supplier’s KPIs and will be reviewed through regular operational meetings and governance reviews.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhian Sadler",
"email": "Rhian.Sadler@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T10:48:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "In line with the Procurement Act 2023; DHCW Commercial Services wish to hold a pre-market engagement event prior to launching a procurement exercise for the commissioning of a Cloud Transition Training Programme. As such, discussions will be held with potential Suppliers prior to starting the tender exercise. The purpose being to both inform potential Suppliers and to allow DHCW to seek advice in the planning and enrolling of the procurement exercise.\nDHCW Commercial Services team will be holding an online pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams 20th March 2026 at 1300hrs. Attendees will be provided with an insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions in an open forum.\nPotential Suppliers who are interested in this pre-market engagement event are requested to complete an MS forms questionnaire, link below\n:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uChWuyjjgkCoVkM8ntyPrpu9tyEgRQVIj4NHdP7XiYBUMUZGMTBQWUc5S0hIOEJRQlU2RkpJQllZQS4u\nPlease ensure to complete the pre-market engagement form (above) and register your interest to attend before 17th March at 1300hrs.\nPotential Suppliers should note, that this engagement event, may not lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any framework/contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential Suppliers during this event, may be used by DHCW to help scope any proposed procurement.\nAny queries raised, and relevant responses, by potential bidders at the Awareness Session over Teams 20th March, will be collated and distributed to all participants within one week of the event.\nAccordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. DHCW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by Suppliers as a result of attending the engagement virtual event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}