Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust →
The development of a specialist all age mental health response via 111 is a key ambition of the NHS England Long Term Plan (2021-2024), and the recovery plan for urgent and emergency care priority for 2023/24. This required all calls for support during mental health crisis to be made via 111 by the end of March 2024 and is referred to as 111-2. Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust (AWP) currently deliver this service in partnership with a system partner. AWP will shortly be seeking a provider to deliver an integrated model for the NHS 111 Mental Health Crisis Response Service (111 Option 2) for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis across both adult (18 years and over) and children and young people (under 18 years) pathways. The appointed provider will be solely responsible for the delivery of the call handling element of the 111 Option 2 pathway, including access, triage and call management. AWP will retain responsibility for all clinical assessment activity and associated clinical decision-making and outcomes. The provider must be able to operate within a matrix management model, whereby all partners maintain responsibility for their own governance arrangements, professional standards and areas of specialist expertise, while working collaboratively at both strategic and operational leadership levels to deliver a seamless, integrated and high-quality service. The service forms part of the NHS England requirement that callers contacting NHS 111 and selecting the mental health option are connected directly to a dedicated mental health response service available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. The service will work collaboratively with urgent and emergency care pathways, crisis services, community mental health teams, acute hospitals, ambulance services, primary care and voluntary sector partners. AWP are seeking to understand what interest there might be from providers and the barriers that may exist in providing these services. All documents or information provided as part of this engagement exercise are in draft form only. The Commissioner reserves the right to amend or change any of the content. Interested parties should note that a response to this Notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal process, which the Commissioner will consider in due course.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 935 | 1 median · 42.4 average (353 of 935 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (418 of 935 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 678 | 4 median · 19 average (26 of 678 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (26 of 678 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,927,698 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All documents or information provided as part of this engagement exercise are in draft form only. The Commissioner reserves the right to amend or change any of the content. Interested parties should note that a response to this Notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal process, which the Commissioner will consider in due course. No questions in this questionnaire are scored, and there are no word counts to any of the responses, please expand the response boxes as required. Responses to this questionnaire will not impact any evaluation of any future opportunity in the event a formal procurement process is undertaken. AWP will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Please note any clarification question can be posted via Multiquote until 12 noon 5th August 2026. If you are interested in in participation, please complete this questionnaire and return via Multiquote no later than 12 noon 14th August | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d56a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 13:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071291-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071291-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d56a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of 111-2 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The development of a specialist all age mental health response via 111 is a key ambition of the NHS England Long Term Plan (2021-2024), and the recovery plan for urgent and emergency care priority for 2023/24. This required all calls for support during mental health crisis to be made via 111 by the end of March 2024 and is referred to as 111-2. Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust (AWP) currently deliver this service in partnership with a system partner. \nAWP will shortly be seeking a provider to deliver an integrated model for the NHS 111 Mental Health Crisis Response Service (111 Option 2) for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis across both adult (18 years and over) and children and young people (under 18 years) pathways. The appointed provider will be solely responsible for the delivery of the call handling element of the 111 Option 2 pathway, including access, triage and call management. AWP will retain responsibility for all clinical assessment activity and associated clinical decision-making and outcomes. The provider must be able to operate within a matrix management model, whereby all partners maintain responsibility for their own governance arrangements, professional standards and areas of specialist expertise, while working collaboratively at both strategic and operational leadership levels to deliver a seamless, integrated and high-quality service.\nThe service forms part of the NHS England requirement that callers contacting NHS 111 and selecting the mental health option are connected directly to a dedicated mental health response service available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. The service will work collaboratively with urgent and emergency care pathways, crisis services, community mental health teams, acute hospitals, ambulance services, primary care and voluntary sector partners.\nAWP are seeking to understand what interest there might be from providers and the barriers that may exist in providing these services. \nAll documents or information provided as part of this engagement exercise are in draft form only. The Commissioner reserves the right to amend or change any of the content.\nInterested parties should note that a response to this Notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal process, which the Commissioner will consider in due course. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Bath House, Newbridge Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Stacey",
"email": "l.stacey6@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01225 675419"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:51:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All documents or information provided as part of this engagement exercise are in draft form only. The Commissioner reserves the right to amend or change any of the content.\nInterested parties should note that a response to this Notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal process, which the Commissioner will consider in due course. No questions in this questionnaire are scored, and there are no word counts to any of the responses, please expand the response boxes as required. \nResponses to this questionnaire will not impact any evaluation of any future opportunity in the event a formal procurement process is undertaken.\nAWP will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nPlease note any clarification question can be posted via Multiquote until 12 noon 5th August 2026.\nIf you are interested in in participation, please complete this questionnaire and return via Multiquote no later than 12 noon 14th August"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071291-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d56a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of 111-2 Service",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The development of a specialist all age mental health response via 111 is a key ambition of the NHS England Long Term Plan (2021-2024), and the recovery plan for urgent and emergency care priority for 2023/24. This required all calls for support during mental health crisis to be made via 111 by the end of March 2024 and is referred to as 111-2. Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust (AWP) currently deliver this service in partnership with a system partner. \nAWP will shortly be seeking a provider to deliver an integrated model for the NHS 111 Mental Health Crisis Response Service (111 Option 2) for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis across both adult (18 years and over) and children and young people (under 18 years) pathways. The appointed provider will be solely responsible for the delivery of the call handling element of the 111 Option 2 pathway, including access, triage and call management. AWP will retain responsibility for all clinical assessment activity and associated clinical decision-making and outcomes. The provider must be able to operate within a matrix management model, whereby all partners maintain responsibility for their own governance arrangements, professional standards and areas of specialist expertise, while working collaboratively at both strategic and operational leadership levels to deliver a seamless, integrated and high-quality service.\nThe service forms part of the NHS England requirement that callers contacting NHS 111 and selecting the mental health option are connected directly to a dedicated mental health response service available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. The service will work collaboratively with urgent and emergency care pathways, crisis services, community mental health teams, acute hospitals, ambulance services, primary care and voluntary sector partners.\nAWP are seeking to understand what interest there might be from providers and the barriers that may exist in providing these services. \nAll documents or information provided as part of this engagement exercise are in draft form only. The Commissioner reserves the right to amend or change any of the content.\nInterested parties should note that a response to this Notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal process, which the Commissioner will consider in due course. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Bath House, Newbridge Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Stacey",
"email": "l.stacey6@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01225 675419"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:51:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All documents or information provided as part of this engagement exercise are in draft form only. The Commissioner reserves the right to amend or change any of the content.\nInterested parties should note that a response to this Notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal process, which the Commissioner will consider in due course. No questions in this questionnaire are scored, and there are no word counts to any of the responses, please expand the response boxes as required. \nResponses to this questionnaire will not impact any evaluation of any future opportunity in the event a formal procurement process is undertaken.\nAWP will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.\nPlease note any clarification question can be posted via Multiquote until 12 noon 5th August 2026.\nIf you are interested in in participation, please complete this questionnaire and return via Multiquote no later than 12 noon 14th August"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}