Lot 1
No lot description published.
Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) needs to deliver important information to keep its communities safe, as well as engage with different people about the work that it does. RBFRS's website (rbfrs.co.uk) is a key channel for engaging with the public. In 2024, the website was visited by 370,000 people, with a total of 604,000 page views. Due to the end of its current contract, RBFRS is seeking a supplier to host its external website. Due to the timescales associated with the contract, all existing pages and content from the current website will need to be migrated to the new platform. The deadline for implementation of the website is 1ST November 2025. Our objectives are as follows: Create a website that provides communities and wider stakeholders with a wide range of information relating to RBFRS's activities, community safety, careers, governance and events. Provide a user friendly and intuitive system for our teams to use when uploading and editing content on the website. Provide a provision for the hosting of Fire Authority documents on the website. Improve data sharing on the website, with the ability to integrate to other systems, such as PowerBi to display key data for public transparency. Provide accessibility from a range of devices, meeting accessibility standards (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines - WCAG) with testing completed to ensure compliance ahead of the changeover. Provide a resilient capability by partnering with a supplier who can host the new website and provide industry experts to help evolve the application moving forward, therefore providing a future proof solution. Provide data storage, with streamlined and improved archiving and destruction processes, supporting compliance with GDPR and ease of access to information for reporting. Provide the functionality to produce online newsletters, so that RBFRS can produce targeted email communication materials. The procurement process was conducted through a Request for Quotation (RFQ) method, following a quality and price evaluation criterion. In line with procurement procedures, three (3) eligible suppliers were identified and selected to participate. An RFQ pack, containing all relevant specifications and instructions, was sent to the three suppliers via the In-tend portal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a14b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059346-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:23:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059346-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:23:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a14b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision for Website Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) needs to deliver important information to keep its communities safe, as well as engage with different people about the work that it does.\nRBFRS's website (rbfrs.co.uk) is a key channel for engaging with the public. In 2024, the website was visited by 370,000 people, with a total of 604,000 page views. \nDue to the end of its current contract, RBFRS is seeking a supplier to host its external website. Due to the timescales associated with the contract, all existing pages and content from the current website will need to be migrated to the new platform. \nThe deadline for implementation of the website is 1ST November 2025. Our objectives are as follows:\nCreate a website that provides communities and wider stakeholders with a wide range of information relating to RBFRS's activities, community safety, careers, governance and events. \nProvide a user friendly and intuitive system for our teams to use when uploading and editing content on the website. Provide a provision for the hosting of Fire Authority documents on the website. Improve data sharing on the website, with the ability to integrate to other systems, such as PowerBi to display key data for public transparency. Provide accessibility from a range of devices, meeting accessibility standards (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines - WCAG) with testing completed to ensure compliance ahead of the changeover. Provide a resilient capability by partnering with a supplier who can host the new website and provide industry experts to help evolve the application moving forward, therefore providing a future proof solution. \nProvide data storage, with streamlined and improved archiving and destruction processes, supporting compliance with GDPR and ease of access to information for reporting. Provide the functionality to produce online newsletters, so that RBFRS can produce targeted email communication materials. The procurement process was conducted through a Request for Quotation (RFQ) method, following a quality and price evaluation criterion. \nIn line with procurement procedures, three (3) eligible suppliers were identified and selected to participate. An RFQ pack, containing all relevant specifications and instructions, was sent to the three suppliers via the In-tend portal.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has the option to extend for additional two years in one-year intervals until 31st October 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:23:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Uptime of Website",
"description": "We expect our website in the hosting location to be available 99.9% of the time to visitors.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Customer service",
"description": "Acknowledgement of requests within 24 hours (normal working hours Monday-Friday)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Review Meeting",
"description": "Monthly customer success meetings between the Service and the service provider.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Development Request",
"description": "The ability to meet development requests on at least 80% of occasions",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059346-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:23:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a14b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision for Website Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) needs to deliver important information to keep its communities safe, as well as engage with different people about the work that it does.\nRBFRS's website (rbfrs.co.uk) is a key channel for engaging with the public. In 2024, the website was visited by 370,000 people, with a total of 604,000 page views. \nDue to the end of its current contract, RBFRS is seeking a supplier to host its external website. Due to the timescales associated with the contract, all existing pages and content from the current website will need to be migrated to the new platform. \nThe deadline for implementation of the website is 1ST November 2025. Our objectives are as follows:\nCreate a website that provides communities and wider stakeholders with a wide range of information relating to RBFRS's activities, community safety, careers, governance and events. \nProvide a user friendly and intuitive system for our teams to use when uploading and editing content on the website. Provide a provision for the hosting of Fire Authority documents on the website. Improve data sharing on the website, with the ability to integrate to other systems, such as PowerBi to display key data for public transparency. Provide accessibility from a range of devices, meeting accessibility standards (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines - WCAG) with testing completed to ensure compliance ahead of the changeover. Provide a resilient capability by partnering with a supplier who can host the new website and provide industry experts to help evolve the application moving forward, therefore providing a future proof solution. \nProvide data storage, with streamlined and improved archiving and destruction processes, supporting compliance with GDPR and ease of access to information for reporting. Provide the functionality to produce online newsletters, so that RBFRS can produce targeted email communication materials. The procurement process was conducted through a Request for Quotation (RFQ) method, following a quality and price evaluation criterion. \nIn line with procurement procedures, three (3) eligible suppliers were identified and selected to participate. An RFQ pack, containing all relevant specifications and instructions, was sent to the three suppliers via the In-tend portal.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has the option to extend for additional two years in one-year intervals until 31st October 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:23:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Uptime of Website",
"description": "We expect our website in the hosting location to be available 99.9% of the time to visitors.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Customer service",
"description": "Acknowledgement of requests within 24 hours (normal working hours Monday-Friday)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Review Meeting",
"description": "Monthly customer success meetings between the Service and the service provider.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Development Request",
"description": "The ability to meet development requests on at least 80% of occasions",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}