Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement, Manufacture, Installation and Commissioning for Prototype Fast Reactor facility Ventilation Upgrade
UKM6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical engineering installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering installation works (45351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 35 | 4 median · 54 average (13 of 35 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 727 | 6 median · 10.8 average (9 of 727 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (9 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dounreay is holding a virtual preliminary market engagement session to raise awareness of and seek the supply chain's views on an upcoming tender for the Dounreay nuclear site on Wednesday 24 June from 14:00 to 15:00. If you would like to attend this session, please express your interest by emailing: commercial.services@dounreay.nrservices.uk by Wednesday 17 June. The email subject heading should be: PFR ventilation upgrade project and you must provide the contact details of the person who wishes to attend along with the name of the company they represent. A "Teams" invitation will be sent out for attendance at the event | engagement | 24 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06712e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 12:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047874-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026167-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047874-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06712e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Ventilation Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Manufacture, Installation and Commissioning for Prototype Fast Reactor facility Ventilation Upgrade",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Scott",
"email": "adam.scott@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802631"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:26:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dounreay is holding a virtual preliminary market engagement session to raise awareness of and seek the supply chain's views on an upcoming tender for the Dounreay nuclear site on Wednesday 24 June from 14:00 to 15:00.\nIf you would like to attend this session, please express your interest by emailing: commercial.services@dounreay.nrservices.uk by Wednesday 17 June.\nThe email subject heading should be: PFR ventilation upgrade project and you must provide the contact details of the person who wishes to attend along with the name of the company they represent. A \"Teams\" invitation will be sent out for attendance at the event"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047874-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06712e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Ventilation Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Manufacture, Installation and Commissioning for Prototype Fast Reactor facility Ventilation Upgrade",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Scott",
"email": "adam.scott@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802631"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:26:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dounreay is holding a virtual preliminary market engagement session to raise awareness of and seek the supply chain's views on an upcoming tender for the Dounreay nuclear site on Wednesday 24 June from 14:00 to 15:00.\nIf you would like to attend this session, please express your interest by emailing: commercial.services@dounreay.nrservices.uk by Wednesday 17 June.\nThe email subject heading should be: PFR ventilation upgrade project and you must provide the contact details of the person who wishes to attend along with the name of the company they represent. A \"Teams\" invitation will be sent out for attendance at the event"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T11:25:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06712e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prototype Fast Reactor Ventilation Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Manufacture, Installation and Commissioning for Prototype Fast Reactor Ventilation Upgrades",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Scott",
"email": "adam.scott@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847802631"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:25:48Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}