Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
1. Introduction: Cadent Gas Limited is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England (EoE) which includes both the East Midlands (EM) and East Anglia (EA), London (Lon), North West (NW) and the West Midlands (WM). Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £1,850m per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre pipe network. To support the delivery of our Depot Improvement Programme as part of the RIIO3 price control period, Cadent Gas want to establish Property Professional Services Framework. Cadent is seeking feedback on its requirements for the following scope. This is a request for information/feedback and not part of a formal tender process. The formal tender process will be run once the market engagement stage is complete. 2. Proposed Scope of Requirements: Services such as feasibility studies, project management services, construction management services, advice for both pre-construction and construction phases, design and technical support. This will enable effective implementation of schemes for the delivery of quality solutions, additional services to include post-handover support, training, guarantee, certifications and advice. Further support in standalone consultancy services and civil engineering works that may arise, will be of a peripheral nature only to the main subject of this framework agreement. Projects under the awarded framework will be scoped on an individual basis and the framework contractors shall be appointed Principal Designer in line with CDM regulations. 3. Lots: The framework will be made up of 3 lots with national coverage required: - Lot 1: Project Management, Quality Management, Cost Management, Employers Agent Services. - Lot 2: Engineering Services i.e. Civil, Structural, Electrical, Mechanical. - Lot 3: Architectural, Design & Technical Services (Design of buildings, spaces and infrastructure). 4. Proposed Minimum Requirements - Insurance: Professional indemnity - £5m, Employer's Liability - £10m, Public Liability - £10m - Liability: £2m minimum - Coverage: National - Turnover: £5m per annum If your company does not meet this requirements please contact the responsible buyer to discuss.
UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,011 | 3 median · 30.2 average (1,132 of 4,011 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,247 of 4,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 279 | 1 median · 62.4 average (66 of 279 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (76 of 279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If your company has experience in providing services as outlined in the Scope, please express your interest via emailing chloe.flynn1@cadentgas.com to engage further. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058cd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050851-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 11:06:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | planning | 050851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050851-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T12:06:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Professional Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "1. Introduction:\nCadent Gas Limited is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England (EoE) which includes both the East Midlands (EM) and East Anglia (EA), London (Lon), North West (NW) and the West Midlands (WM). Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £1,850m per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre pipe network.\nTo support the delivery of our Depot Improvement Programme as part of the RIIO3 price control period, Cadent Gas want to establish Property Professional Services Framework. \nCadent is seeking feedback on its requirements for the following scope. This is a request for information/feedback and not part of a formal tender process. The formal tender process will be run once the market engagement stage is complete.\n2. Proposed Scope of Requirements:\nServices such as feasibility studies, project management services, construction management services, advice for both pre-construction and construction phases, design and technical support. This will enable effective implementation of schemes for the delivery of quality solutions, additional services to include post-handover support, training, guarantee, certifications and advice. \nFurther support in standalone consultancy services and civil engineering works that may arise, will be of a peripheral nature only to the main subject of this framework agreement.\nProjects under the awarded framework will be scoped on an individual basis and the framework contractors shall be appointed Principal Designer in line with CDM regulations.\n3. Lots:\nThe framework will be made up of 3 lots with national coverage required:\n- Lot 1: Project Management, Quality Management, Cost Management, Employers Agent Services.\n- Lot 2: Engineering Services i.e. Civil, Structural, Electrical, Mechanical.\n- Lot 3: Architectural, Design & Technical Services (Design of buildings, spaces and infrastructure).\n4. Proposed Minimum Requirements\n- Insurance: Professional indemnity - £5m, Employer's Liability - £10m, Public Liability - £10m\n- Liability: £2m minimum\n- Coverage: National\n- Turnover: £5m per annum\nIf your company does not meet this requirements please contact the responsible buyer to discuss.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Flynn",
"email": "chloe.flynn1@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T12:06:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your company has experience in providing services as outlined in the Scope, please express your interest via emailing chloe.flynn1@cadentgas.com to engage further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050851-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T12:06:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Property Professional Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "1. Introduction:\nCadent Gas Limited is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England (EoE) which includes both the East Midlands (EM) and East Anglia (EA), London (Lon), North West (NW) and the West Midlands (WM). Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £1,850m per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre pipe network.\nTo support the delivery of our Depot Improvement Programme as part of the RIIO3 price control period, Cadent Gas want to establish Property Professional Services Framework. \nCadent is seeking feedback on its requirements for the following scope. This is a request for information/feedback and not part of a formal tender process. The formal tender process will be run once the market engagement stage is complete.\n2. Proposed Scope of Requirements:\nServices such as feasibility studies, project management services, construction management services, advice for both pre-construction and construction phases, design and technical support. This will enable effective implementation of schemes for the delivery of quality solutions, additional services to include post-handover support, training, guarantee, certifications and advice. \nFurther support in standalone consultancy services and civil engineering works that may arise, will be of a peripheral nature only to the main subject of this framework agreement.\nProjects under the awarded framework will be scoped on an individual basis and the framework contractors shall be appointed Principal Designer in line with CDM regulations.\n3. Lots:\nThe framework will be made up of 3 lots with national coverage required:\n- Lot 1: Project Management, Quality Management, Cost Management, Employers Agent Services.\n- Lot 2: Engineering Services i.e. Civil, Structural, Electrical, Mechanical.\n- Lot 3: Architectural, Design & Technical Services (Design of buildings, spaces and infrastructure).\n4. Proposed Minimum Requirements\n- Insurance: Professional indemnity - £5m, Employer's Liability - £10m, Public Liability - £10m\n- Liability: £2m minimum\n- Coverage: National\n- Turnover: £5m per annum\nIf your company does not meet this requirements please contact the responsible buyer to discuss.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Flynn",
"email": "chloe.flynn1@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T12:06:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your company has experience in providing services as outlined in the Scope, please express your interest via emailing chloe.flynn1@cadentgas.com to engage further."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}