← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Promotional and Personalised Products

Buyer: Essex Cares Limited →

BuyerEssex Cares Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

ECL catalogue branded product items.

Delivery location

UKH3 · UKJ2

Categories

Information and promotion products 39294100

Lot details

Lot 1

Call for competition via ESPO Framework 164_22 for Promotional and Personalised Products

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Information and promotion products (39294100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,7496 median · 46.6 average (750 of 1,749 with a bid count)5.9 average (799 of 1,749 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3156 median · 7.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall for competition via ESPO Framework 164_22
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073653-2025-ecm_10454-1

Statusactive
Value£80,006

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0b6
Latest release ID073653-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 15:38:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073653-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073653-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:38:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073653-2025-ecm_10454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06363913",
          "name": "Allwag Promotions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call for competition via ESPO Framework 164_22 for Promotional and Personalised Products",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Promotional and Personalised Products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ECL catalogue branded product items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39294100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information and promotion products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call for competition via ESPO Framework 164_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06363913",
      "name": "Allwag Promotions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hatfield Peveral",
        "postalCode": "CM3 2DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merchandise House, The Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06363913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allwag Promotions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3330138428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073653-2025-ecm_10454-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80006.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073653-2025-ecm_10454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073653-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073653-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T15:38:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
    "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073653-2025-ecm_10454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06363913",
          "name": "Allwag Promotions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call for competition via ESPO Framework 164_22 for Promotional and Personalised Products",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Promotional and Personalised Products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ECL catalogue branded product items.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39294100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information and promotion products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call for competition via ESPO Framework 164_22",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ecl.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Essex Cares Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Tucciarone",
        "email": "karen.tucciarone2@essexcares.org",
        "telephone": "+44 3330133406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06363913",
      "name": "Allwag Promotions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Hatfield Peveral",
        "postalCode": "CM3 2DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merchandise House, The Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06363913",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allwag Promotions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3330138428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073653-2025-ecm_10454-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80006.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073653-2025-ecm_10454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}