Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →
Affinity Water is the largest water-only supplier in the UK, serving over 3.8 million people across the southeast of England. With a strong focus on sustainability, innovation, and customer service, Affinity Water is committed to securing water supplies for future generations while protecting the environment. Our work includes reducing water leakage, promoting water efficiency, and engaging with communities to ensure a reliable and sustainable water future. Affinity Water requires specialist engineering, scientific and technical expertise to supplement its internal expertise in order to assist Affinity Water to deliver its objectives in the remainder of AMP8 and into AMP9. This support could be to add additional capacity or provide specialist expertise that does not reside within Affinity Water.
UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,185 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,182 of 6,185 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,422 of 6,185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 317 | 4 median · 89 average (91 of 317 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (104 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affinity Water Limited is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice as part of the market engagement for the support requires it requires to procure for the remainder of AMP8 and into AMP9. This step allows suppliers to discover information about Affinity Water's requirements, provide feedback and understand the procedure that will be followed in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024. The engagement process will involve a presentation session from Affinity Water at its head-office in Hatfield for those that express an interest. Those that express an interest and do not attend this in-person session will be provided with the key points from the session afterwards. If you wish to attend the presentation please express your interest by email to: tenders@affinitywater.co.uk Your email Subject should read: C-04377 | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06adeb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 14:53:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052977-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052977-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:53:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional & Technical Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Affinity Water is the largest water-only supplier in the UK, serving over 3.8 million people across the southeast of England. With a strong focus on sustainability, innovation, and customer service, Affinity Water is committed to securing water supplies for future generations while protecting the environment. Our work includes reducing water leakage, promoting water efficiency, and engaging with communities to ensure a reliable and sustainable water future. \nAffinity Water requires specialist engineering, scientific and technical expertise to supplement its internal expertise in order to assist Affinity Water to deliver its objectives in the remainder of AMP8 and into AMP9. This support could be to add additional capacity or provide specialist expertise that does not reside within Affinity Water.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "tenders@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:53:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Affinity Water Limited is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice as part of the market engagement for the support requires it requires to procure for the remainder of AMP8 and into AMP9. This step allows suppliers to discover information about Affinity Water's requirements, provide feedback and understand the procedure that will be followed in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024. The engagement process will involve a presentation session from Affinity Water at its head-office in Hatfield for those that express an interest. Those that express an interest and do not attend this in-person session will be provided with the key points from the session afterwards.\nIf you wish to attend the presentation please express your interest by email to: \n tenders@affinitywater.co.uk\nYour email Subject should read:\n C-04377"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052977-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:53:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional & Technical Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Affinity Water is the largest water-only supplier in the UK, serving over 3.8 million people across the southeast of England. With a strong focus on sustainability, innovation, and customer service, Affinity Water is committed to securing water supplies for future generations while protecting the environment. Our work includes reducing water leakage, promoting water efficiency, and engaging with communities to ensure a reliable and sustainable water future. \nAffinity Water requires specialist engineering, scientific and technical expertise to supplement its internal expertise in order to assist Affinity Water to deliver its objectives in the remainder of AMP8 and into AMP9. This support could be to add additional capacity or provide specialist expertise that does not reside within Affinity Water.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "tenders@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:53:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Affinity Water Limited is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice as part of the market engagement for the support requires it requires to procure for the remainder of AMP8 and into AMP9. This step allows suppliers to discover information about Affinity Water's requirements, provide feedback and understand the procedure that will be followed in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024. The engagement process will involve a presentation session from Affinity Water at its head-office in Hatfield for those that express an interest. Those that express an interest and do not attend this in-person session will be provided with the key points from the session afterwards.\nIf you wish to attend the presentation please express your interest by email to: \n tenders@affinitywater.co.uk\nYour email Subject should read:\n C-04377"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}