← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Professional/Technical Services

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Lancashire County Council will be running a procurement process for Professional and Technical Services. The scope of the services will include but are not limited to disciplines such as Civil Engineering and Geotechnical Services, Environmental Services, Asset Management, Building and Structural Engineering and Project Management.

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,7614 median · 31.8 average (2,459 of 6,761 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,730 of 6,761 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4206 median · 144 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)8.5 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ffe
Latest release ID025549-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 08:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning025549-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:18:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ffe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ffe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional/Technical Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council will be running a procurement process for Professional and Technical Services. The scope of the services will include but are not limited to disciplines such as Civil Engineering and Geotechnical Services, Environmental Services, Asset Management, Building and Structural Engineering and Project Management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation of Social Value",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025549-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025549-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:18:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 025549-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:18:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ffe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ffe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional/Technical Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council will be running a procurement process for Professional and Technical Services. The scope of the services will include but are not limited to disciplines such as Civil Engineering and Geotechnical Services, Environmental Services, Asset Management, Building and Structural Engineering and Project Management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation of Social Value",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025549-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025549-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:18:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}