← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Procurement of Office Furniture

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£230,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The procurement of office furniture to support Defence Infrastructure with the relocation of personnel from RAF Henlow to RAF Bassingbourn. The overall procurement will cost approximately £230,000 and exisitng frameworks available via the Government Commercial Agency will be utilised.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Office furniture 39130000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,7666 median · 46.3 average (760 of 1,766 with a bid count)5.9 average (809 of 1,766 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK48118 median · 126.5 average (191 of 481 with a bid count)11.5 average (201 of 481 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1544 median · 5.8 average (5 of 154 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 154 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Following engagement with accelerated commercial pathways, frameworks already in place via the government commercial agency were deemed a suitable route to market.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2b3
Latest release ID055108-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 10:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026planning055108-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:40:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Office Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of office furniture to support Defence Infrastructure with the relocation of personnel from RAF Henlow to RAF Bassingbourn. The overall procurement will cost approximately £230,000 and exisitng frameworks available via the Government Commercial Agency will be utilised.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Bumford",
        "email": "aaron.bumford100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055108-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055108-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:40:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Following engagement with accelerated commercial pathways, frameworks already in place via the government commercial agency were deemed a suitable route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055108-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "055108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:40:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Office Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of office furniture to support Defence Infrastructure with the relocation of personnel from RAF Henlow to RAF Bassingbourn. The overall procurement will cost approximately £230,000 and exisitng frameworks available via the Government Commercial Agency will be utilised.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Bumford",
        "email": "aaron.bumford100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055108-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055108-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:40:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Following engagement with accelerated commercial pathways, frameworks already in place via the government commercial agency were deemed a suitable route to market."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}