Lot 1
No lot description published.
DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) has a requirement to purchase Magnetrons (NSN 5960-99-1187834) for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders fitted to Merlin and Wildcat platforms. The Magnetron is solely manufactured by the company MPD Components (Manufacturers Part No: MA2829) in the USA and is of a bespoke design for the I-Band Transponder. The requirement is currently provided by the DE&S Commodities Consumables contract but will require continued support via a new procurement route.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment (35642000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,167 | 4 median · 41.9 average (330 of 1,167 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (360 of 1,167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 431 | 4 median · 91.5 average (125 of 431 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (145 of 431 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| RFI Document attached to the opportunity linked to this notice in DSP. All expressions of interest are to follow RFI instruction. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60931 | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06586e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029154-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 13:36:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029154-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | planning | 015362-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029154-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T14:36:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06586e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715775454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Magnetrons for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 2330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2796000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) has a requirement to purchase Magnetrons (NSN 5960-99-1187834) for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders fitted to Merlin and Wildcat platforms.\nThe Magnetron is solely manufactured by the company MPD Components (Manufacturers Part No: MA2829) in the USA and is of a bespoke design for the I-Band Transponder. \nThe requirement is currently provided by the DE&S Commodities Consumables contract but will require continued support via a new procurement route.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://WWW.GOV.UK/GOVERNMENT/GROUPS/DES-DECA",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029154-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029154-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:36:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RFI Document attached to the opportunity linked to this notice in DSP. All expressions of interest are to follow RFI instruction. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60931"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029154-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T14:36:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06586e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715775454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Magnetrons for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 2330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2796000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) has a requirement to purchase Magnetrons (NSN 5960-99-1187834) for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders fitted to Merlin and Wildcat platforms.\nThe Magnetron is solely manufactured by the company MPD Components (Manufacturers Part No: MA2829) in the USA and is of a bespoke design for the I-Band Transponder. \nThe requirement is currently provided by the DE&S Commodities Consumables contract but will require continued support via a new procurement route.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "HTTPS://WWW.GOV.UK/GOVERNMENT/GROUPS/DES-DECA",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029154-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029154-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:36:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RFI Document attached to the opportunity linked to this notice in DSP. All expressions of interest are to follow RFI instruction. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60931"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015362-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:36:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06586e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715775454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Magnetrons for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 2330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2796000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DE&S Deca, on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) has a requirement to purchase Magnetrons (NSN 5960-99-1187834) for the In Service Capability Support of I-Band Transponders fitted to Merlin and Wildcat platforms.\nThe Magnetron is solely manufactured by the company MPD Components (Manufacturers Part No: MA2829) in the USA and is of a bespoke design for the I-Band Transponder. \nThe requirement is currently provided by the DE&S Commodities Consumables contract but will require continued support via a new procurement route.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:36:36Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}